"Do you eat sandwiches?"

Translation:Spiser du sandwiches?

June 19, 2015

9 Comments


Chucklenuts7

So if the Danish had to borrow the English word for sandwiches, then what did they call them before? Brødkødbrød?

October 26, 2015

hornplyr

"sandwiches" is the Danish plural of "sandwich"? Surely not! I'll report this.

August 11, 2015

RobinKok

Everywhere else it's "sandwichene".

September 6, 2015

Nicoale1

Is "I" the you for singular and "du" for plural ?

June 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The other way around. "du" is singular, "I" is plural.

    June 19, 2015

WildSage

    It accepts sandwiches and sandwicher for this sentence. Is there a preference?

    February 11, 2016

Nidhi696163

    Why its ‘I' not ‘du' for ‘you'.....Do you eat sandwiches can be asked to a single person.

    September 14, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Both "I" and "du" are accepted here

      September 14, 2015

charley_s2

      So sandwiches is actually Sandwicher? I heard that a few sentences earlier?

      July 3, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.