Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han kommer tilbake."

Translation:He is coming back.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AutumnWine

He returns was not accepted. Should it be?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, and it is now.

3 years ago

NilMarkas

Uhh... I've another question concerning pronunciation. Sorry xD I just like to be thorough. So on the recording, the last syllable of "tilbake" sounds kinda' like "je," similar to most Slavic languages. Am I hearing that right?

2 years ago

mexicanino
mexicanino

Personally, I don't hear it. But maybe I don't understand what you mean, exactly. :/

2 years ago

NilMarkas

Check out the Ukrainian course. The Slavic languages tend to 'hide' short J/Y sounds before certain vowels -- I believe it's just I and E, but I might be mistaken there... and also here, I guess lol Anyway, I was just saying that's what it sounds like to me xD

2 years ago

Mattogucci

I've noticed the same thing words ending in -ge and -ke. For example, "ikke" to me always sounds like "ICK-je" and "Norge" like "NORG-je."

1 year ago

StephBataille

I may not have a real answer but I live in Norway for 8 months now, and on the words where we hear some strange sounds (like ikke and Norge), that's where they are really "pushing" on the letters. Like for "ikke", it's almost like they were saying "i(k) ke" in two words, because they are really pushing on the "k"s. They also have a very strong and not understandable dialect here so maybe it's related, but that's the only explanation I have ^^

1 year ago

Mattogucci

That is actually very helpful, thank you!

1 year ago

forkMe

So I believe that "tilbake" is a noun, and it means "back" right? That's why it can be translated as "to go back", because "to go back" has contained enough components to make it to noun?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Tilbake" is an adverb, modifying the verb "kommer".

2 years ago