"young and together"

Translation:june kaj kune

June 19, 2015

12 Comments


Jones_Rick

In all fairness, one could write: juna kaj kune. as well, no ?

June 21, 2015

gameboy86

Looking at one of the other answers by James T. Wilson, I think it was implied that there are two (hence the "together"). So "junaj kaj kune" may have worked but not "juna kaj kune".

October 6, 2015

_Travis_

I was docked for saying "Juna" what causes us to need to say "June"?

July 20, 2015

JamesTWils

I would say "june" ought to mean "youthfully." I wrote "juna" and do realize that I probably should have written "junaj," since I did take both words to refer to the same things.

August 14, 2015

Lorenhey

I don't understand this sentence...

June 19, 2015

Mutusen

It's the slogan of TEJO.

June 19, 2015

JamesTWils

So, what do they take that word to mean? I must admit that I simply cannot accept the idea of "young" as an adverb in English.

August 14, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Try "in a young/youthful way," as for example to see things with fresh eyes.

October 8, 2016

Azalit

[Ni ekzistas] june kaj kune? Eble?

August 26, 2016

Davgwynne

Mi estas june, sed mi estas maljuna. I am youthful, but I am old. This is not a contradiction.

March 21, 2017

hellomidnight

*Mi estas juneca, sed mi estas maljuna.

April 12, 2018

Sadie....1234

So we'll set the world on fire....

October 7, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.