"You can finish your essay."

Translation:Você pode terminar o seu ensaio.

October 6, 2013

16 Comments


III3uster

I lived in Brazil for 2 years and I've been married to a native Brazilian for over 6 years. I learned and have heard multiple people use "redação" as the translation for essay. And I've never heard the word "ensaio" used for essay. At the very least both should be accepted.

December 1, 2014

BetsyinBrazil

Why does it offer redação as a possible translation of essay in the pull down menu if it is not an accepted option??

February 15, 2014

andersan

In my portuguese class, we always refer to essays as "redação". My teacher is from Rio. Is this unique to that area? I have never heard ensaio used before (only in spanish as ensayo).

December 12, 2014

jolop17

It's accepted now.

May 5, 2015

igor.alvaro

"Redação" should be accepted.

January 7, 2015

timcupples

ensaio = rehearsal...... or can mean the likes of a clinical trial for research. This can also be called "ensaio clinico" Ensaio in Portugal potuguês is essay but are we not learning Brazilian português? I would like an answer as would a few others.......... :)

January 23, 2015

clarkj0

I had "composição", means approx. the same as essay?

October 3, 2014

dannyarmchair

qual é a diferença entre "ensaio" "redação" e "reddação"?

October 6, 2013

Paulenrique

There is no "reddação", but only "redação". Redação is a writing exercise, composition, the act of composing a script. You may here that at a (language) school. Ensaio = essay, analysis, examination.

October 7, 2013

BobDob3

Hear not here

February 10, 2015

dannyarmchair

thanks!

October 8, 2013

philippontheroad

"Podes terminar o seu ensaio." -> wrong? (additional pronoun necessary?)

March 21, 2015

jaaadz

The other guy is wrong (even though você IS more used in Brazil)--it would be correct, except you used the "você" form of the possessive woth "tu." The correct form would be "teu" rather than "seu."

October 11, 2015

ThePhantomKid01

You wrote "podes", which is the "tu" conjugated form of poder, and in Brazil, they rarely use "tu". You would need to use "você", since that is what is mainly used in Brazil. So the correct answer would be "você pode terminar o seu ensaio"

April 3, 2015

AnCatDubh

Why does it have to have ‘tu’? Why not just ‘podes’?

April 4, 2015

j.alan.c

The Owl corrected my perfectly acceptable response and informed me that the correct translation is, "Você pode acabar vosso ensaio." Huh? I was unaware that we were/are learning how to use "vosso". Or, perhaps this is the Owl's mistake ...

May 29, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.