1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bare du kan hjelpe deg."

"Bare du kan hjelpe deg."

Translation:Only you can help yourself.

June 19, 2015

8 Comments


otsogutxi

Great philosophy by the Norwegian team:)


renska

How would you say "you can only help yourself"?


Deliciae

"Du kan bare hjelpe deg selv."


hmada993

Can we use "kun" here?


BeornScead

I put 'you can only help yourself' as my translation, which was marked correct. Is the selv necessary or is it colloaquially dropped?


Zek256

Jeg bare hjelper dem at hjelper seg selv


madafakasupreme

What's the difference between "bare" and "kun"?


Hencoq

How many meanings does 'bare' have?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.