"I like the Irish entry."

Translation:Is maith liom iontráil na hÉireann.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Domhnall90

An iontráil Éireannach?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

That should be acceptable (e.g. for an entry representing a particular Irish county in an international contest rather than an entry representing the entire nation of Ireland).

3 years ago

cnuas

Éireannach could be used, as well, as an adjective for example: Irish Studies= an Léann Éireannach the Anglo-Irish Agreement = an Comhaontú Angla-Éireannach an Irish soldier= saighdiúir Éireannach source: http://www.focloir.ie/en/

3 years ago

Eoghan_M

Why was I incorrect to put "an" before "iontráil na hÉireann"?

3 years ago

AnSeabhac

Because the article "an" is "na" (in the genitive case an becomes na before a feminine noun, which all countries bar Sasana are) in "iontráil na hÉireann" so it's repetition (somebody else can offer a better explanation!)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are more masculine countries than just Sasana.

1 year ago

ascostello

What does this sentence mean?

9 months ago

MattiaTosi5
MattiaTosi5

Could "an iontráil gaelach (or ghaelach?)" be correct as well?

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.