1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I like the Irish entry."

"I like the Irish entry."

Translation:Is maith liom iontráil na hÉireann.

June 19, 2015

11 Comments


Domhnall90

An iontráil Éireannach?


scilling

That should be acceptable (e.g. for an entry representing a particular Irish county in an international contest rather than an entry representing the entire nation of Ireland).


cnuas

Éireannach could be used, as well, as an adjective for example: Irish Studies= an Léann Éireannach the Anglo-Irish Agreement = an Comhaontú Angla-Éireannach an Irish soldier= saighdiúir Éireannach source: http://www.focloir.ie/en/


Eoghan_M

Why was I incorrect to put "an" before "iontráil na hÉireann"?


AnSeabhac

Because the article "an" is "na" (in the genitive case an becomes na before a feminine noun, which all countries bar Sasana are) in "iontráil na hÉireann" so it's repetition (somebody else can offer a better explanation!)


scilling

There are more masculine countries than just Sasana.


ascostello

What does this sentence mean?


MattiaTosi5

Could "an iontráil gaelach (or ghaelach?)" be correct as well?


davidcwalls

It could mean:

I like the Irish entry in the Eurovision contest

I like the Irish entry in the race

I like the Irish entry in the book

etc.


clairelanc3

Thank you. Not the same generation I bet!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.