"Canada and Russia are big countries."

Translation:Kanado kaj Rusio estas grandaj landoj.

3 years ago

5 Comments


shanigruman
shanigruman

why is "estas landoj grandaj" wrong? I thought you COULD put an adjective after a noun, or maybe I'm mixing something up?..

3 years ago

vikungen

No you are right, and "estas landoj grandaj" is totally fine. It just hasn't been added as one of the correct solutions yet.

3 years ago

GabrieleSynth

And why not Nacioj? I thought it was the best traslation of Countries.

3 years ago

Scott-Derek

A nation doesn't necessarily have a country, so the meaning between the two isn't exactly the same

3 years ago

elechim
elechim

The translation is fine, just the word order hasn't been added. You can report it.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.