Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ne faligu tiun glason da vino sur mian blankan sofon!"

Translation:Don't drop that glass of wine onto my white sofa!

3 years ago

9 Comments


Andi_M
Andi_M

Wine stain XXL on a white sofa and the solution:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=294Fqyanw1A

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

Ne faligu la sapon!

2 years ago

gitaarfreak
gitaarfreak

How to make the distinction between "wine glass" (the glass you use to drink wine) and a "glass filled with wine"?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

A wine glass is vinoglaso or glaso de vino. A glass of wine is glaso da vino.

2 years ago

daniel_bohrer
daniel_bohrer

Kial ne? Estas vino blanka!

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Why not? There's white wine.

4 months ago

RichDuke
RichDuke

Why is it "mian blankan sofon" and not "mia blanka sofo'. This doesn't look like a direct object to me and it follows a preposition.

2 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Because there is motion towards a location. The glass is not to fall ONTO the couch. It is not to fall INTO the location "on the couch."

Whenever you can say into or onto without changing the meaning, you need the -n (see link for more details.)

2 months ago

NicholasOvaloff
NicholasOvaloff

"LipoĊminko en mian blankan Valentino-sakon?!"

1 month ago