1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ne faligu tiun glason da vin…

"Ne faligu tiun glason da vino sur mian blankan sofon!"

Translation:Don't drop that glass of wine onto my white sofa!

June 19, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Andi_M

Wine stain XXL on a white sofa and the solution:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=294Fqyanw1A

June 19, 2015

gitaarfreak

How to make the distinction between "wine glass" (the glass you use to drink wine) and a "glass filled with wine"?

August 13, 2016

salivanto

A wine glass is vinoglaso or glaso de vino. A glass of wine is glaso da vino.

August 13, 2016

RandomCanadian12

Ne faligu la sapon!

June 3, 2016

daniel_bohrer

Kial ne? Estas vino blanka!

June 10, 2018

salivanto

Why not? There's white wine.

June 10, 2018

RichDuke

Why is it "mian blankan sofon" and not "mia blanka sofo'. This doesn't look like a direct object to me and it follows a preposition.

July 31, 2018

salivanto

Because there is motion towards a location. The glass is not to fall ONTO the couch. It is not to fall INTO the location "on the couch."

Whenever you can say into or onto without changing the meaning, you need the -n (see link for more details.)

July 31, 2018

Pestetreizile

"Lipoŝminko en mian blankan Valentino-sakon?!"

September 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.