1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She reads a black book."

"She reads a black book."

Translation:Ŝi legas nigran libron.

June 19, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

MariusBang

Is it nigran because it decribes the object of the sentence? Or is there some other difference between ❤❤❤❤❤ and nigran?

June 19, 2015

Luis_Domingos

It's "nigran libron" because that's the direct object of the sentence ("a black book"). The -n is always an accusative marker, and just like you mentioned the adjective needs to agree with the noun it is describing.

June 19, 2015

MariusBang

Dankon! While you are at it, perhaps you could provide an explanation of what accusative means? I'm not really getting anything out of its definition, and I believe it is unused in the Norwegian (and English?) language.

June 19, 2015

Luis_Domingos

The accusative is a case that marks the direct object of a sentence; Most verbs shows a relationship between a subject that's acting over something directly (which will answer the questions what? whom? how many? by the verb) - that "something" is the direct object of that sentence.

  • I like my mother (who do you like?)
  • I have two dogs (how many dogs do you have?)
  • I eat apples. (what do you eat)

In some languages, this feature of language (the direct object) is marked with a change in either adjectives, pronouns, nouns and articles - you call that the accusative case.

Modern English doesn't have an accusative case (Old English and Old Norse did have one though, as do Icelandic and Faroese, which retained many features from the latter), but you can still see its remnants on the object pronouns (me; you; him; her; us; them), which are also present in Norwegian (meg; deg; henne; oss; dem).

June 19, 2015

MariusBang

Amazing answer, super informative! Tusen takk og lykke til med å lære norsk, det gleder meg å se at noen gidder å lære vårt lille og sære språk!

June 19, 2015

Luis_Domingos

My Norwegian is not that advanced, but I do understand "Tusen takk" (and Google Translate filled me in on the rest)! You're welcome - I'll hopefully move into learning Norwegian more thoroughly once I become more fluent in Dutch, but I loved everything I've learned so far!

Good luck with your Esperanto studies - don't let the -n and the exceptions throw you off from learning it - If you have any other doubts, feel free to send me a message or to ask the community: we're all here to help one another :)

June 19, 2015

vikungen

De eneste gangene hvor vi benytter oss av akkusativ på norsk er vel:

Jeg ser ham.

De ser henne.

Jeg ser dem.

Osv.

Fint å se flere nordmenn som lærer dette fantastiske språket ;)

June 19, 2015

Catheke

@Luis Domingos : Excellent explanation. But I am not sure that the question "how many" also requests accusative form.

At least, in French, we only consider "who?" and "what?" to look for accusative words.

(there is not change in the word spelling itself but the preterit used with the auxiliar "have" may change of form regarding the place of the accusative word.)

Can someone confirm how to use it in Esperanto? :)

January 12, 2018

DanzaDellamorte

The adjective describing the object and the object will always agree and have the -n ending.

July 19, 2015

Marinofull

she is a witch! :open_mouth:

November 21, 2015

GiTorres07

I was about to write that xD

April 6, 2016

JackalJack1

I have a feeling she has to be drinking and smoking while doing that and that she must be constantly rude, yeah.

July 20, 2017

Mily_DaleABC

Jus wondering, does blankajn mean anything?

February 11, 2016

salivanto

White.

May 5, 2016

C_Autumn

I am using Android Marshmallow. How can i get the appropriate keyboard so it will stop saying i have typos lol

May 5, 2016

salivanto

Try this link. If it doesn't work, try using your regular keyboard to put the letter X after any character which needs a hat.

https://www.reddit.com/r/Esperanto/comments/34b7ki/android_keyboards/

May 5, 2016

Kyoumimasu

SwiftKey!

August 16, 2017

oneadventuree

It shoved them in there. With black slick fingers. My fingers are too short. I can't get them out!

January 27, 2017

Indarozino

La unua paĝo;

Tio ke ne estas morta povas kuŝas eterne kaj tro stangaj eonoj eĉ Mortulo povas morti ...

March 31, 2017

Xavierkiller22

Hahaha even here there's a ❤❤❤❤❤❤.

June 7, 2017

Kyoumimasu

Black book... Maybe an assassin? :P

April 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.