1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De har på seg skjorter."

"De har seg skjorter."

Translation:They are wearing shirts.

June 19, 2015

15 Comments


SuperMireieta

Do they pronounce the first 'r' in the word 'skjorter'?


SanctMinimalicen

Yes--but in the dialect that Duolingo favours, it's what we call a retroflex--meaning that instead of touching the alveolar ridge as we would typically do, the tongue points way back to touch the hard palate.


gothamcitygirl

What does "seg" mean in this sentence?


unwallflower

"themselves". It's a reflexive pronoun.


gothamcitygirl

Thanks! So the literal meaning would be "they have on the shirts themselves" -- not that that makes any sense, I'm just trying to get the different parts of speech straight.


unwallflower

Close. It literally means "they have on themselves shirts."


Gilligan94

Why is "They are wearing their shirts" not an acceptable answer?

How would you say "They [i.e. a group of people] are wearing their [i.e. a different group's] shirts"? I know it's a weird sentence, but I'm mainly interested in how one distinguishes between "their own" and "other people's". I understand with one person you say: "Han har på seg skjorte" = He is wearing his shirt. "Han har på hans skjorte" = He is wearing a different boy's shirt.


JHeaven

It isn't the correct translation, because the Norwegian doesn't specify whose shirts they are. If you want to add this extra information, you need to add a possessive pronoun (my/mine, you/yours, her/hers). e.g.

De har på seg skjorter mine = they are wearing my shirts. De har på seg skjorter hennes = they are wearing her shirts. De har på seg skjorter deres = they are wearing their shirts


KlaasBil

Sometimes skjort is translated as skirt, sometimes as shirt. The other option is then considered incorrect. How can I tell if it's one or the other?


MichaPau

Shirt: skjorte f, m (definite singular skjorta or skjorten, indefinite plural skjorter, definite plural skjortene)

Skirt: skjørt n (definite singular skjørtet, indefinite plural skjørt, definite plural skjørta)

So there is a ø in skirt, but not in shirt.

Forvo pronunciation: Skjorte
Skjørt

I hope that after writing this comment I will remember them myself. I kinda always mix them up.


JHeaven

I am having difficulty distinguishing the two aurally. Any tips?


DanishMoha

Is this incorrect? They have put on shirts.

If not, how is this translated in Norwegian?


TomEgeland

De har tatt på (seg) skjorter.


KiprasOshi

Hvis "De har på seg skjorter" er ubestemt form substantiv hvorfor den "De har på seg dressene" er bestemt form?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.