"De har på seg skjorter."

Translation:They are wearing shirts.

3 years ago

14 Comments


SuperMireieta

Do they pronounce the first 'r' in the word 'skjorter'?

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Yes--but in the dialect that Duolingo favours, it's what we call a retroflex--meaning that instead of touching the alveolar ridge as we would typically do, the tongue points way back to touch the hard palate.

1 year ago

gothamcitygirl

What does "seg" mean in this sentence?

3 years ago

unwallflower

"themselves". It's a reflexive pronoun.

3 years ago

gothamcitygirl

Thanks! So the literal meaning would be "they have on the shirts themselves" -- not that that makes any sense, I'm just trying to get the different parts of speech straight.

3 years ago

unwallflower

Close. It literally means "they have on themselves shirts."

3 years ago

KlaasBil

Sometimes skjort is translated as skirt, sometimes as shirt. The other option is then considered incorrect. How can I tell if it's one or the other?

1 year ago

MichaPau
MichaPau

Shirt: skjorte f, m (definite singular skjorta or skjorten, indefinite plural skjorter, definite plural skjortene)

Skirt: skjørt n (definite singular skjørtet, indefinite plural skjørt, definite plural skjørta)

So there is a ø in skirt, but not in shirt.

Forvo pronunciation: Skjorte
Skjørt

I hope that after writing this comment I will remember them myself. I kinda always mix them up.

1 month ago

JHeaven
JHeaven

I am having difficulty distinguishing the two aurally. Any tips?

1 year ago

DanishMoha

Is this incorrect? They have put on shirts.

If not, how is this translated in Norwegian?

3 years ago

TomEgeland

De har tatt på (seg) skjorter.

3 years ago

Gilligan94

Why is "They are wearing their shirts" not an acceptable answer?

How would you say "They [i.e. a group of people] are wearing their [i.e. a different group's] shirts"? I know it's a weird sentence, but I'm mainly interested in how one distinguishes between "their own" and "other people's". I understand with one person you say: "Han har på seg skjorte" = He is wearing his shirt. "Han har på hans skjorte" = He is wearing a different boy's shirt.

1 year ago

JHeaven
JHeaven

It isn't the correct translation, because the Norwegian doesn't specify whose shirts they are. If you want to add this extra information, you need to add a possessive pronoun (my/mine, you/yours, her/hers). e.g.

De har på seg skjorter mine = they are wearing my shirts. De har på seg skjorter hennes = they are wearing her shirts. De har på seg skjorter deres = they are wearing their shirts

1 year ago

Gilligan94

Thanks! :)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.