"Ender er fugler."

Translation:Ducks are birds.

June 19, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hariku09

Is there any particular reason why Ender is Ducks, but And is duck? Do the vowels normally change when regarding plurals?


JudithLeeP

I have somewhere ducks spelled ander. which is correct? Also in my 1961 Norsk-Engelsk dictionary the translation is 'and' and dukke. Why is it ender in this lesson? my dictionary also translates end as formal (Norsk).


Deliciae

"Ender" is correct, but the singular would be "and". This noun has a vowel change in the plural.

The verb "to duck" would translate to "å dukke", but here we're dealing with the noun. Please note that there have been several language reforms since 1961, so your dictionary will not be entirely up to date. There's an official Norwegian dictionary that can be found here: https://ordbok.uib.no/


sothisislife101

This is the second sentence I've noticed irregular plural forms. Is this something that is common?


Deliciae

These kind of vowel changes aren't common, but there are a handful of them:

en and - ender
en gås - gjess
en bok - bøker
en bot - bøter
en bonde - bønder
en fot - føtter
en tå - tær
en hånd - hender
en tann - tenner
en natt - netter
en mann - menn
en mor - mødre
en datter - døtre
en bror - brødre
en far - fedre

As you can see, several of them mirror irregular vowel changes in English.


sothisislife101

Great to know, thanks for the heads up!


Das_Mia

I think im having trouble understanding "ender" or is the pronounciation in the audio bad? Should it sound like "end"?


alek_d
Mod

It sounds fine to me.


GypsyBarefoot

I am trying to understand why the 'g' in fugler is silent. Is there a generic rule that says u+g makes a silent g?


othiis

Good observation. No such rule. You will, however, come across many examples of silent g, but mostly at the end of words, notably the many -ig and -lig endings (e.g. riktig, viktig, heldig, mektig and hyggelig, rolig, koselig, farlig).


MaryAnn396262

This is so confusing

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.