"What do their bears eat?"

Translation:Kion iliaj ursoj manĝas?

June 19, 2015

22 Comments


Demauscian

Vegetarians and beer by my estimation.

February 26, 2016

taketeisqueen

XD Exactly

October 11, 2016

vipassana75

I still do not know well when I should to use kio or kion, can anyone help me?

June 19, 2015

Baloug

To make it more transparent, you can say iliaj ursoj mangxas pomon --> iliaj ursoj mangxas kion?. So when the "what" is done something to, you use the accusative form. That's super logical. Although it wouldn't be if that sentence was passive. Is there a passive in Esperanto? Oh yeah, there's one: you use esti+passive participle in the desired tense of the verb, so Iliaj ursoj mangxas pomon. --> Pomo estas mangxata de iliaj ursoj. An apple is eaten by their bears. La supo estis mangxita. The soup had been eaten. La fruktoj estos mangxotaj The fruit will have to be eaten (will be "doomed" to be eaten).

March 20, 2016

heylucc

Basically you only need to know the accusative (is that the name? For the -N ending). In this case the bear is eating something, so this something needs to end with -N.

June 19, 2015

SaoirsePur1

It is to do with the case. In this example, the statement would be 'iliaj ursoj manĝas (ion)'. The bears are the ebject and the thing that they are eating is the object (accusative), so it has an 'n' on the end. We use 'kion' here because the 'what' is in the place of the thing being eaten. If the question is about the subject, such as 'what it is?' we can say 'kio ĝi estas?' without an 'n'. I hope that makes sense...

March 30, 2018

camcamcam753

Mi ne scias la ursoj mangxas, sed ili trinkas bieron.

March 19, 2017

solumaenus

I was just about to put this, but in English form :D

December 6, 2017

famellad

Why is ursoj not in the accusative form?

September 18, 2015

Siavel

Because "their bears" are the subject of the sentence. Compare:

"Kion iliaj ursoj manĝas?" = "What do their bears eat?" = "Their bears eat what?" = "What are their bears eating?"

"Kio iliajn ursojn manĝas?" = "What eats their bears?" = "What is eating their bears?"

September 18, 2015

Fantomius

Duolingo accepted my answer of "Iliaj ursoj manĝas kion?"

It's nice to know that Duolingo and Esperanto are flexible in word order, even when asking questions.

December 27, 2016

ianmckay.h

Why does iliaj need the j to make it plural? Isnt ilia already the plural posessive?

November 26, 2017

Eylrid

ilia = one thing belonging to multiple people

iliaj = multiple things belonging to multiple people

January 18, 2018

SaoirsePur1

The person in posession is the subject and the posessed things are the objects (accusative '-n'). The 'j' makes the object plural, not the subject. 'mi havas aferojn' means that there are many things, not many of me

March 30, 2018

nixel2007

Why we don't need "cxu" here?

October 3, 2015

Christophe114357

The K- correlatives indicate a question at the beginning of a sentence. Kio(n) -what, kiu(n) -which or who, kiom -how many or how much, etc

October 21, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Shouldn't manĝas be right after kio?

October 5, 2015

Baloug

As long as the words are marked for accusative and as noun phrases are unsplit, you can put the sentence in whatever order.

April 21, 2016

SaoirsePur1

I put it there (as I would in German) but a number of orders are correct

March 30, 2018

Valentino-Borgia

What is the difference between liaj and iliaj?

March 11, 2017

Eylrid

li = him

ili = them

lia = his (thing)

ilia = their (thing)

liaj = his (things)

iliaj = their (things)

January 18, 2018

SaoirsePur1

li = he ili = they lin = him ilin = them

March 30, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.