1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é, no entanto, meu pai."

"Ele é, no entanto, meu pai."

Translation:He is, however, my father.

October 7, 2013

19 Comments


reno300

How does the word 'no' fit in here?


Paulenrique

A matter of translation. However = contudo, entretanto, todavia, no entanto.


JCMcGee

So when I add this word to my ANKI flashcards, do I put "No entanto" = "However" or just "entanto" = "However" ?


GuerraAmanda

You put "no entanto" xD


wxfrog

Said Luke Skywalker.


anothernobody

duolingo has just accepted my answer with "...after all..."


IamKathrynM

We have many ways of saying this: nonetheless, he's my father nevertheless, he's my father even so, he's my father however, he is my father still, he is my father after all, he's my father

I was marked wrong for putting 'he's still my father' and the correct solution was shown as: He's but, my father. Where did that come from?


daniredsheep

For Me it is more still then yet


aykutkafka

Yes, same here. I see it more like 'still' in this example :D


acenderasvelas

Wonder what he did. Sounds bad.


BonecoBiru

He destroyed Alderon


Ymeagain

WordReference suggests though with the sense of "however" [and an archaic term withal , meaning "even so"] - see: https://www.wordreference.com/pten/entanto with the example

Pensei que seria fácil achar um emprego, no entanto, eu estava errado → I thought it would be easy to find a job; I was wrong, though.


Julie975099

Thank you for helping Ymeagain, I will check that out :)


HighRoller21

Would "alias (not too sure of the spelling)" work here? Or does it mean something different than "however"?


Marcella409601

Shouldnt it accept, "daddy?"


brom4880

Are there situations where "mas" (but) is interchangeable with "no entanto" (however/but)? Mas ele é meu pai vs. No entanto ele é meu pai ? How are these two words used differently in context? Thanks!


Paulenrique

They are the same, but "Mas" is much more common, specially in spoken language.


RichardCle230587

Yes, "he is my father, however" was incorrectly marked as wrong by Duo. "However, he is my father" would work too. When spoken, the emphasis would be on the word "is" in that formulation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.