1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nu, neniu estas perfekta."

"Nu, neniu estas perfekta."

Translation:Well, nobody is perfect.

June 19, 2015

31 Comments


Piksio

Possibly the best ending to a film ever. :D


Karshen

Iuj ŝatas ĝin varman!


[deactivated user]

    I like this Slavic-borrowed word "nu". :)


gitaarfreak

    Is it? I heard it in Yiddish a lot too. I tought it came from there


FredCapp

    Apparently it is found in German, Dutch, Polish, and Czech without any change in spelling, and in Russian, Ukrainian, Yiddish, and Sanskrit with the same sound. And in (modern) Hebrew and Swedish with only a slight difference in vowel; and to be specific.


mbork1991

    Not exactly, in Polish it's "no" (pronounced like "not", but without a "t").


FredCapp

    Mi pardonpetas, kaj dankas vin. Ĉiu de mia Pola venas el librojn.


Maximilian_GB

    It's "Nun" in German. But yeah, I understand where you are getting it from. I would also say that it derived from the combination of German, Dutch (Dutch derived from German), Polish and Czech, as Esperanto mixes roman languages.


RandomCanadian12

    In Russian they literally say nu (spelled ну in Russian). I was pleasantly surprised to learn this when picking up Russian, and I’m pretty sure that’s where Zamenhof got it from


    [deactivated user]

      It came either from Slavic via Yiddish, or from Slavic languages directly.


FredCapp

      Well, Zamenhof was a Polish Jew who was raised by a linguist, went to school in Moscow, and spoke several of the languages in the list I found. And he did tend to prefer words with a broad usage base already. So…


tommylinsley

      I listened several times. The word "Nu" was incomprehensible to me. Sounded like a verbal seizure. But, now it will stick in my memory better though.


RandomCanadian12

      peniu estas nerfekta!


lorengrooms

      Cxu vi nur havis hemorragio, Pam? Estas "Neniu estas perfekta." Mojosa hemorragio, Pam.


ChuckBaggett

      It reject "Well, nobody's perfect."" I reported it.


FredCapp

      Inklusive mi, kompreneble.


Maximilian_GB

      Kaj ekskluzive mi, kompreneble ;P


MNchino

      Sed, mi. Mi plej bonas.


FredCapp

      "Krom mi" se vi deziras uzi la ideon de aparteco.

      Aŭ esti perfekta. :D


olivia076

      Vi vivas kaj vi lernas gxin, kaj se mi eraras kelkfoje, neniu estas perfekta


XXplainItPls

      that's a lame excuse


FredCapp

      Jes, vere lama. Aŭ ĉu estas ljama?

      Nu, ne estas lamaa, kaj certe estas neperfekta.


Maximilian_GB

      @FredCapp The way you speak reminds me of how the actors in "Pasporto al la tuta mondo" spoke... Good memories


FredCapp

      Nur vidis tiun ĉi. Mi laboris pri la muziko de tiu filmo. Kelkaj de la aktoroj estas ankoraŭ amikoj.


RandomCanadian12

      peniu estas nerfekta!


StavatS

      I can't reply to other comments from my phone, but it is often used in Hebrew, too - נו, אף אחד לא מושלם


Orbaleno

      I learned Esperanto partly using the "Jen nia mondo" radio series from the 70's, and I understood "nu" to be the equivalent of "so..." at the start of a sentence, but this is not accepted. Since Duo does accept "well..." and "now...", but not "so..." I was wondering if there is any reason to do with Esperanto, or to do with American English (I have been caught out by americanisms before here). In English English we use so, well, and now pretty much interchangeably.


CorrinTheWolf

      Lia nomo estis Neniu. Kaj li estis perfekta.


Markqz

      "Nu" sounds like "no" to me. Is that the way "nu" is pronounced?


FredCapp

      Using English phonemes, it is best pronounced "noo."

      I hope that you do well.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.