"Nu, neniu estas perfekta."

Translation:Well, nobody is perfect.

June 19, 2015

24 Comments


Piksio

Possibly the best ending to a film ever. :D

June 19, 2015

Oceanotti

August 3, 2016

Karshen

Iuj ŝatas ĝin varman!

July 26, 2015

Kiryo

I like this Slavic-borrowed word "nu". :)

August 19, 2015

gitaarfreak

Is it? I heard it in Yiddish a lot too. I tought it came from there

May 8, 2016

FredCapp

Apparently it is found in German, Dutch, Polish, and Czech without any change in spelling, and in Russian, Ukrainian, Yiddish, and Sanskrit with the same sound. And in (modern) Hebrew and Swedish with only a slight difference in vowel; and to be specific.

May 9, 2016

mbork1991

Not exactly, in Polish it's "no" (pronounced like "not", but without a "t").

June 3, 2016

FredCapp

Mi pardonpetas, kaj dankas vin. Ĉiu de mia Pola venas el librojn.

June 4, 2016

Kiryo

It came either from Slavic via Yiddish, or from Slavic languages directly.

May 9, 2016

FredCapp

Well, Zamenhof was a Polish Jew who was raised by a linguist, and spoke several of the languages in the list I found. And he did tend to prefer words with a broad usage base already. So…

May 9, 2016

tommylinsley

I listened several times. The word "Nu" was incomprehensible to me. Sounded like a verbal seizure. But, now it will stick in my memory better though.

December 19, 2015

ChuckBaggett

It reject "Well, nobody's perfect."" I reported it.

February 8, 2016

FredCapp

Inklusive mi, kompreneble.

July 1, 2015

RandomCanadian12

peniu estas nerfekta!

June 5, 2016

lorengrooms

Cxu vi nur havis hemorragio, Pam? Estas "Neniu estas perfekta." Mojosa hemorragio, Pam.

March 27, 2018

MNchino

Sed, mi. Mi plej bonas.

October 19, 2015

FredCapp

"Krom mi" se vi deziras uzi la ideon de aparteco.

Aŭ esti perfekta. :D

May 9, 2016

olivia076

Vi vivas kaj vi lernas gxin, kaj se mi eraras kelkfoje, neniu estas perfekta

April 21, 2016

spellings_22

that's a lame excuse

July 15, 2016

FredCapp

Jes, vere lama. Aŭ ĉu estas ljama?

Nu, ne estas lamaa, kaj certe estas neperfekta.

July 15, 2016

RandomCanadian12

peniu estas nerfekta!

July 28, 2016

StavatS

I can't reply to other comments from my phone, but it is often used in Hebrew, too - נו, אף אחד לא מושלם

October 20, 2016

Orbaleno

I learned Esperanto partly using the "Jen nia mondo" radio series from the 70's, and I understood "nu" to be the equivalent of "so..." at the start of a sentence, but this is not accepted. Since Duo does accept "well..." and "now...", but not "so..." I was wondering if there is any reason to do with Esperanto, or to do with American English (I have been caught out by americanisms before here). In English English we use so, well, and now pretty much interchangeably.

July 17, 2017

CorrinTheWolf

Lia nomo estis Neniu. Kaj li estis perfekta.

March 9, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.