1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi ŝatas ilin."

"Vi ŝatas ilin."

Translation:You like them.

June 19, 2015

11 Comments


gustawsohn

...not even a comment?!?...I don't like it!


vityush

You know why? Because one cannot simply try to stay sober while translating this sentence. Comments here are automatically assumed to be immature.


miestasfern

Can "them" only refer to people? Or can you use it like this "What do you think of spoons" "I don't like them".


lethal_gnome

I would like to know that as well.


Wangy26

is there such word as malsatas, or does it have to be ne satas


TobyRussel1

No, the mal- rule only applies to adjectives with clear opposites. I think to say I don't like, you would simply say "mi ne šatas". Although there may be a verb for not liking.... Not sure.


AngeloBulf

Wouldn't "malŝati" be "to dislike"?


Wangy26

Thanks. I was just wondering, because the word for to hate is malami (the opposite of love - ami)


NathanCast2

CorectionmalAMAS *Amas


Wangy26

Aren't malami and ami the infinitives of malamas and amas though


Gabriel455918

I said you likes them lol. I'm forgeting English

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.