"Vi ŝatas ilin."

Translation:You like them.

June 19, 2015

11 Comments


gustawsohn

...not even a comment?!?...I don't like it!

June 19, 2015

vityush

You know why? Because one cannot simply try to stay sober while translating this sentence. Comments here are automatically assumed to be immature.

August 10, 2015

miestasfern

Can "them" only refer to people? Or can you use it like this "What do you think of spoons" "I don't like them".

June 1, 2016

lethal_gnome

I would like to know that as well.

August 7, 2016

Wangy26

is there such word as malsatas, or does it have to be ne satas

September 5, 2015

TobyRussel1

No, the mal- rule only applies to adjectives with clear opposites. I think to say I don't like, you would simply say "mi ne šatas". Although there may be a verb for not liking.... Not sure.

September 19, 2015

AngeloBulf

Wouldn't "malŝati" be "to dislike"?

August 8, 2016

Wangy26

Thanks. I was just wondering, because the word for to hate is malami (the opposite of love - ami)

September 19, 2015

NathanCast2

CorectionmalAMAS *Amas

October 25, 2015

Wangy26

Aren't malami and ami the infinitives of malamas and amas though

October 25, 2015

Gabriel455918

I said you likes them lol. I'm forgeting English

May 17, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.