1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kuş rengarenk."

"Bu kuş rengarenk."

Translation:This bird is colorful.

June 19, 2015

39 Comments


SohbKhalid

Rengarenk is a beautiful way of saying 'full of color'. It is so poetic and almost suggests 'color upon color'. Are such constructions a general feature of the Turkish language?


hseyinabdu

I wont say general but there are alot of examples of such words. Some examples.masmavi,yemyesil,sapsarı,kapkara are colors.güpegündüz is another example.this is twicification.it makes the word stronger. U cant make all words like this


DyedBison

:D "Twicification" is my new favorite word. Are you a native Turkish speaker? What is the word in Turkish for this kind of doubling?

In English, there's the linguistic term "reduplication." This article has some examples in other languages: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reduplication


alibektas34

I guess "Reduplication = Pekiştirme" in Turkish.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, this is just an independent word :/


Husein1988

It originally comes from Persian "Rangarang" .


MrHilmiNevzat

Husein1988

Merhaba.

Thank you for the clarification here - Persian as in Iranian. So many Turkish loan words posted on Duo recently of Iranian origin. You are a very cultured & civilised nation. A like ^ & lingot from me.

Teşekkür ederim.


Husein1988

Thank you We have a lot in common. There are many words in Farsi which have Turkish origin such as: Parcham(flag), Boshghab(plate), Chagh (fat), and so many other. There is even a Wikipedia page in Farsi about them:

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%81%D9%87%D8%B1%D8%B3%D8%AA_%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%85%E2%80%8C%D9%88%D8%A7%DA%98%D9%87%E2%80%8C%D9%87%D8%A7%DB%8C_%D8%AA%D8%B1%DA%A9%DB%8C_%D8%AF%D8%B1_%D9%81%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%B3%DB%8C

Mamnun


MrHilmiNevzat

Husein1988

Thank you

&

I have returned a like ^ & lingot.


Selcen_Ozturk

attention: the pronunciation of "rengarenk" is not correct here. But as you know we cannot change it


CynthiaPer901537

Selcen Ozturk, I hear "v" instead of "r" in "rengarenk". It's not the first time...the same in others sentences...


Brwayaseen

Rengarek is Rangawrang in Kurdish. As a native Kurdish speaker, I feel kinda surprised to see many common words in Turkish and Kurdish.


Sittch

Could this sentence also be rendered as "Bu kuş rengarengidir"?


Ektoraskan

No, why did you change it to "-gi" ?

Bu kuş rengârenktir.


Sittch

Ah, that makes sense. Teşekkur ederim!


ahmedfm85

Isn't this word of a Persian origin?


cometslegend

Yeah, sounds similar to 'rangi' (رنگی) - which means colorful in Farsi I think


BasekAli

I don't know the word's origin but there is also another word for colourful in Persian رنگارنگ (rangârang) which sounds exactly like the Turkish word.


MustafaNus2

Yeap there are lots of Farsi and Arabic words in Turkish. Rengarenk is only one of them.


RosemaryGa14

How come you can't translate this as "This colourful bird"?


AlexinNotTurkey

If "rengarenk" were acting as a modifier on bird here, it would have to come before it "Bu rengarenk kuş "


ItsAlexaMoon

"Rengarenk"s pronunciation is incorrect.


Bea346

I hear: bu kuş şungarenk


soniacqua

rengarenk. Does the first r sound different?


Lujain667041

whats the difference between rengarenk and renkli ??


AlexinNotTurkey

"rengarenk" is just a bit more intense :)


MustafaNus2

Rengarenk gives the meaning of more than one colour maybe even more. But renkli doesn't give that info.


Elizabeth44712

Is there a logic behind the way the word is formed? It looks like renk+a+renk


sebyte

Shouldn't 'This is a colourful bird' be a correct translation?


jusdoteg

Can't we translate that as "this bird is multicolored"? It was marked as wrong when I typed that.


rrkk

multicolored can be translated as 'çok renkli'. as it is said in the first comment , rengarenk is so poetic word and multicolored is not enough to emphasize this


PersianPolyglot

In persian we say "Rangarang" , almost the same pronunciation.


Quolh

Duo should accept colourful - it's the way we spell the word this side of the pond (in England). Have reported.


GokhanDamgaci

The Turkish recording of "Rengarenk" sounds wrong. It sounds like "hıngareng" not "Rengarenk".


mehmet792968

Regrenk is a bad prononcation


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu kuş rengarenk." Translation: This bird is colourful.

Biz Çocukken - Tarkan

Biz çocukken. Ne güzel çiçekli kırlardık. Biz çocukken. Rengarenk düş kanatlı kuşlardık. Bir masalda saklanan. Günahsız melekler. Çok uzakta, kuytuda, suları berrak pınardık.

Çok güzel bir şarkı.


RezaRazani

Why is not "rengarenkdir" ???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started