Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu kuş rengarenk."

Translation:This bird is colorful.

3 years ago

26 Comments


SohbKhalid

Rengarenk is a beautiful way of saying 'full of color'. It is so poetic and almost suggests 'color upon color'. Are such constructions a general feature of the Turkish language?

3 years ago

hseyinabdu

I wont say general but there are alot of examples of such words. Some examples.masmavi,yemyesil,sapsarı,kapkara are colors.güpegündüz is another example.this is twicification.it makes the word stronger. U cant make all words like this

2 years ago

DyedBison
DyedBison

:D "Twicification" is my new favorite word. Are you a native Turkish speaker? What is the word in Turkish for this kind of doubling?

In English, there's the linguistic term "reduplication." This article has some examples in other languages: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reduplication

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, this is just an independent word :/

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

attention: the pronunciation of "rengarenk" is not correct here. But as you know we cannot change it

1 year ago

Brwayaseen

Rengarek is Rangawrang in Kurdish. As a native Kurdish speaker, I feel kinda surprised to see many common words in Turkish and Kurdish.

2 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

Could this sentence also be rendered as "Bu kuş rengarengidir"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, why did you change it to "-gi" ?

Bu kuş rengârenktir.

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

Ah, that makes sense. Teşekkur ederim!

3 years ago

ahmedfm85

Isn't this word of a Persian origin?

3 years ago

cometslegend
cometslegend

Yeah, sounds similar to 'rangi' (رنگی) - which means colorful in Farsi I think

3 years ago

BasekAli
BasekAli

I don't know the word's origin but there is also another word for colourful in Persian رنگارنگ (rangârang) which sounds exactly like the Turkish word.

1 year ago

MustafaNus2

Yeap there are lots of Farsi and Arabic words in Turkish. Rengarenk is only one of them.

1 year ago

jusdoteg

Can't we translate that as "this bird is multicolored"? It was marked as wrong when I typed that.

9 months ago

rrkk
rrkk

multicolored can be translated as 'çok renkli'. as it is said in the first comment , rengarenk is so poetic word and multicolored is not enough to emphasize this

8 months ago

soniacqua
soniacqua

rengarenk. Does the first r sound different?

3 years ago

hseyinabdu

Nope

2 years ago

Lujain667041

whats the difference between rengarenk and renkli ??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"rengarenk" is just a bit more intense :)

2 years ago

MustafaNus2

Rengarenk gives the meaning of more than one colour maybe even more. But renkli doesn't give that info.

1 year ago

Elizabeth44712

Is there a logic behind the way the word is formed? It looks like renk+a+renk

1 year ago

RezaRazani

Why is not "rengarenkdir" ???

6 months ago

PersianPolyglot

In persian we say "Rangarang" , almost the same pronunciation.

2 months ago

RosemaryGa14

How come you can't translate this as "This colourful bird"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If "rengarenk" were acting as a modifier on bird here, it would have to come before it "Bu rengarenk kuş "

2 years ago

sebyte

Shouldn't 'This is a colourful bird' be a correct translation?

1 year ago