1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "All fortid er forbi."

"All fortid er forbi."

Translation:All the past is past.

June 19, 2015

21 Comments


hhintser

la den gå, la den gå!


NuriaHarket

That's what immediately came to my mind!


Luneek

Haha, same here :D I started singing it in my mind :)


JanDuke16

Ha ha! Let's live in the present moment!


Lingvarlante

I recognised it immediately :') It was what led me to start learning Norwegian ^^ I love this song so much!


bavarix

Here is a link to the song, with lyrics (norwegian and english)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n8QX037nhPU


elilla.b

All fore-time is fore-be.


drzewoxd

Jeg er her, hvor den gleden er, la det storme nå


Timothy_Daniel

I think we all agree, the past is over.


Julius_Nebula

I disagree. All time is simultaneous and non-linear. ;)


superthrush

4 corner days proves 1 day 1 god is taught evil. :-)


Julius_Nebula

Wth are you trying to say?


superthrush

It is a sentence from "Time Cube".


CroverAzureus

I put 'what's done is done' on the assumption it's a comparitive phrase. Does this mean pretty much the same thing as my English phrase?


esthof

my thought exactly, would be nice to know


Botherghost

'What's done is done' would be 'Det som er gjort er gjort' in Norwegian. Although this sentence conveys close to the same meaning as the original, one is hardly a translation of the other.


CodyWalker14

"Past is never dead, its not even in thenpast"- william faulkner


RossGee1

If it is "All the past..." then shouldn't it be "Alt fortiden..."? Otherwise, all past is pass should be good too.


Pavel146789

Not according to Faulkner

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started