1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Apparently he is going to th…

"Apparently he is going to the conference that they arranged."

Translation:Anlaşılan onların düzenlediği konferansa gidiyor.

June 19, 2015

19 Comments


amrbekhit

For gerunds, I know the following:

benim düzenlediğim konferans = the conference I organised

senin düzenlediğin konferans = the conference you organised

onun düzenlediği konferans = the conference he/she organised

bizim düzenlediğimiz konferans = the conference we organised

sizin düzenlediğiniz konferans = the conference you organised

In this example, düzenlediği is being used with onlar, which is similar to other verb conjugations where onlar can also use the same suffixes as O.

For onlar, can you say onların düzenledikleri konferans? If so, is there a difference in meaning?


Ilkei

What you know is correct and yes you can say 'düzenledikleri'.

There is no difference in meaning between 'onların düzenlediği' and 'onların düzenledikleri' konferans.


daadaadaaren

would it be still correct (albeit vague) to simply leave out the onlarin?


daadaadaaren

'düzenledikleri' but without 'onların', since 'düzenledikLERi' already shows number. should that be correct?


Ilkei

Well, for "düzenlediği", you cannot omit "onların", since if you omit then the meaning is not clear. (You can also put "onun", "Ayse'nin, "kendisinin" etc etc.)

For "düzenledikleri", the meaning is still be vague. The reason is that when you write the sentence without "onların", then for me it is not clear that the group of people who arranged the conference also includes him (the subject) or not.

In short, you cannot omit "onların" in both sentences...


daadaadaaren

wow you both replied at pretty much the same time! thanks for the prompt responses


Roy563643

@ilkei: which of the two sententes you mention....clearly shows the inclusion of 'him'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, yes and no. The -lAr in "düzenledikleri' has nothing to do with onlar actually. It just makes it plural. "düzenledikleri' can still mean "the things that they/he/she/it arranged"

Correcting myself: Both are fine with onlar. Using the -lAr suffix on the participle doesn't change meaning. It isn't required, and is often dropped. The only issue is when you choose to drop the following object, in which it ought to be plural. Look at us learning together :D

That being said, unless you state onun or onların, it is still vague :D


daadaadaaren

ahh of course. but this means there's no clear way of indicating a plural number on the part of the acting force except through use of 'onların', even though for the other persons 'diğim, diğiniz, etc.' it's possible


SheridanZhoy

Are you saying düzenledikleri konferans must mean "the conferences that they/he/she/it arranged"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not at all. It actually doesn't make sense :) You can only use the -lAr suffix if you choose to drop the following noun (similar to using the word one in English, ex. the blue ones) :)


SheridanZhoy

We've run out of space!
There seems to be a contradiction here. You say you must drop the noun to use -lAr, but in Ilkei's first post (way up above ^_^) she said onların düzenledikleri konferans is fine.


RuthJohnston1

Can we convey the "apparently" with a "mIş" suffix, or is that only for hearsay actions in the past? Not hearsay actions in the present?


AltayHunter

"Onların düzenlediği konferansa gidiyormuş" seems like the most natural translation to me. I'm surprised they went with "anlaşılan".


s.rombaut

Why not "gidiyormuş"?


Zesul

Since the sentence starts with Anlaşılan (apparently), wouldn't it be more appropriate to indicate the dubitative mood in the verb as well, by writing gidiyormuş instead of gidiyor ?


Salih_Dz.

Anlaşılan onun düzenlediği konferansa gidiyorum - apparently I am going to the conference the he arranged?


cek_tek

onlar-in... is it necessary because it is how "onların düzenlediği" is actually built?


Xavier2K18

onlarin is necessary otherwise it could he's going to a conference he has organised. I even put Anlaşılan onların düzenlediği konferansa on gidiyor but it was marked wrong. i also agree with the ones saying we should use the other past, which seems to have been used in the lesson only, you never come across it elsewhere in the course.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started