1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi vidas kalendaron sur la m…

"Mi vidas kalendaron sur la muro."

Translation:I see a calendar on the wall.

June 19, 2015

11 Comments


jcreed

Reta Vortaro (http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/art/sur.html) diras:

"Prepozicio; uzate kun nominativo indikas fizikan aŭ metaforan pozicion, karakterizatan per kontakto de ekstere, kaj precipe de supre"

("Preposition; used with the nominative, indicates a physical or metaphorical position characterized by external contact, principally from above")

so I guess "on top of" is in fact the most canonical meaning of "sur" but not the only: sense (b) has lots of examples, some of which are on vertical surfaces (sur muro, sur lia vizaĝo)

  • sur la ĉielo staras la bela suno
  • la suno hele lumis sur la serena ĉielo
  • sur la horizonto
  • sur lia vizaĝo mi vidis ĝojan rideton; ankoraŭ ĉiam nuboj sur la frunto
  • pentraĵo pendas sur muro
  • sur salikoj ni pendigis niajn harpojn
  • skribi sur papero
  • floroj broditaj sur glata fono.

Luko.

Dankon! Mi kredas, ke mi bone komprenis :)


jcreed

I think "sur" is semantically flexible enough to mean "on the surface of" even if that surface is not pointing up. I believe "super" is unambiguously about "up", but is different from "sur" in not necessarily implying contact with whatever thing the preposition governs.


Luis_Domingos

Mirror, mirror on the wall, who is the fairest of them all?

In Edgar Allan Poe's "The Cask of Amontillado", someone is buried alive by being imprisoned in a wall.


sdtrask1

A few sentences ago, "She is looking at a picture on the wall", used "ĉe la muro." And I thought, it's a vertical surface; so, maybe that's why "sur" is not used. But now, "I see a calendar on the wall" uses "sur la muro" as the only option. Are both correct? Is there one that would be better than the other for "on the wall"?


salivanto

For those reading along, sdtrask1 asked the same question today in the following thread - and indicated that he/she also found the answer in the same thread after asking.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9930471


LouisSepdekdu

A wardrobe can be "ĉe la muro", but it won't be "sur la muro".


Quickfitter

English normally uses 'can' with verbs of perception in the present. 'I see' more often means 'mi komprenas'. But it rejects it.


LRonHustler

Duo didn't accept "I am looking at a calendar on the wall"


LouisSepdekdu

To look is "rigardi".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.