1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi kører lige hjem."

"Vi kører lige hjem."

Translation:We drive straight home.

June 19, 2015

6 Comments


CheeseB.Danish

So, in this context, "lige" means "straight," as in "direct?" Or does it mean that home is in a straight line from the starting point?


[deactivated user]

    They are driving directly home.


MasaVilarS

    Why is 'we're driving straight home' not accepted here?


Cody883261

    Kunne man ikke sige "We'll drive right home?"


Stew197300

    Yea, that would probably be a more common translation, but, remember, this is duolingo.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.