"Vi kører lige hjem."

Translation:We drive straight home.

June 19, 2015

5 Comments


CheeseB.Danish

So, in this context, "lige" means "straight," as in "direct?" Or does it mean that home is in a straight line from the starting point?

June 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    They are driving directly home.

    June 19, 2015

MasaVilarS

    Why is 'we're driving straight home' not accepted here?

    January 28, 2017

Cody883261

    Kunne man ikke sige "We'll drive right home?"

    June 17, 2017

ycUvuSap

    Vi skal køre...

    November 22, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.