"Я буду в Україні два роки."

Translation:I will be in Ukraine for two years.

June 19, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jones_Rick

where is the preposition "for" ? I sentence: "I will be in the Ukraine two years"is grammatical and synonymous to the sentence above.


Vinnfred

You don't need a preposition here in Ukrainian


GeneM.

And why is a preposition not needed in this sentence?


skstudio

In Ukrainian, accusative case can be used to express duration: "два роки" - "for two years", "одну годину" - "for one hour."


philipparker

That's quite the important lesson to learn that I hadn't seen anyone else talk about: accusative case expresses duration.

I hadn't been able to understand how to know if a sentence is saying "... will be in Ukraine for two years" or "...will be in Ukraine in two years". Which, obviously is are very different meanings.


AnnaUlitko

Ukraine, not "the" Ukraine. It is an independent country now. :-)


skstudio

A native English speaker I asked considered "I will be in Ukraine two years" ungrammatical without "for."

In the Ukrainian sentence, you do not need a preposition, because accusative case is used to express duration.


brjaga

I don't think that's the case across all English dialects. "I will be in Ukraine for two years" sounds better to me, but I still find "I will be in Ukraine two years" to be grammatical (Native Am. English speaker).


J1DM1u

I'm another native (American) English speaker, and I think it sounds fine with or without the preposition "for". A sentence can't express an "amount" specifying when an action will happen without a preposition, (preferably "in" for this case) so even without "for" it's clearly expressing duration. The preposition does make it sound more proper.

I liked your comment above about using accusative to express duration...so many useful things to learn!


UKTerry

I guessed with FOR rather than IN


MagneLudvigsen

If you write this sentence in the present tense does that mean that you have been in Ukraine for two years and are still there?


gologramme

Yes. If you want to write this sentence in the present tense, it will be: "Я (знаходжуся) в Україні два роки" - the verb in tips is not obligated to use. The sentence means that it's already two years like you are in Ukraine.


brjaga

How would you say "I will live in Ukraine in two years" instead of for?


Vinnfred

Я житиму в Україні через 2 роки


Anthony321946

You don't need one in English either! 'for' is optional.


RonaldNord

The word for is actually optional. In Ukraine, the word for is "understood". Both translations to English have the identical meaning. Omitting the "for" is not wrong at all.


zickovski

You meant Я в Україні два роки? = I have been in Ukraine for two years? Is that correct?


MagneLudvigsen

Yes. That is what I wonder about.


skstudio

Yes, it is correct.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.