"Я буду в Україні два роки."

Translation:I will be in Ukraine for two years.

June 19, 2015

18 Comments


Jones_Rick

where is the preposition "for" ? I sentence: "I will be in the Ukraine two years"is grammatical and synonymous to the sentence above.

June 19, 2015

Vinnfred

You don't need a preposition here in Ukrainian

June 19, 2015

Jones_Rick

Thank you.

June 19, 2015

GeneM.

And why is a preposition not needed in this sentence?

May 22, 2016

skstudio

In Ukrainian, accusative case can be used to express duration: "два роки" - "for two years", "одну годину" - "for one hour."

June 5, 2017

AnnaUlitko

Ukraine, not "the" Ukraine. It is an independent country now. :-)

March 1, 2016

SethMcAvoy

It was independent in the interwar period and was still "the Ukraine."

June 7, 2018

MichailoGM

'The Ukraine' is considered part of the attempt at 'Russification' of Ukraine to supress it's culture. A lot of English-speaking Ukrainians do not use the term and it is considered inflammatory amongst some groups.

April 10, 2019

skstudio

A native English speaker I asked considered "I will be in Ukraine two years" ungrammatical without "for."

In the Ukrainian sentence, you do not need a preposition, because accusative case is used to express duration.

June 5, 2017

brjaga

I don't think that's the case across all English dialects. "I will be in Ukraine for two years" sounds better to me, but I still find "I will be in Ukraine two years" to be grammatical (Native Am. English speaker).

March 26, 2018

MagneLudvigsen

If you write this sentence in the present tense does that mean that you have been in Ukraine for two years and are still there?

October 14, 2015

gologramme

Yes. If you want to write this sentence in the present tense, it will be: "Я (знаходжуся) в Україні два роки" - the verb in tips is not obligated to use. The sentence means that it's already two years like you are in Ukraine.

November 6, 2015

zickovski

You meant Я в Україні два роки? = I have been in Ukraine for two years? Is that correct?

October 23, 2015

MagneLudvigsen

Yes. That is what I wonder about.

October 23, 2015

skstudio

Yes, it is correct.

June 5, 2017

Shaun_Hasting88.

No, that your "i have been" or "i've been" is a past sentence mate, and sounds like you have already returned from Ukraine, so if you want to express it correctly, than you must say "i will be" or "i shall be" because this two options belongs to the future simple, and fits well for the sitiuations like this

January 21, 2019

brjaga

How would you say "I will live in Ukraine in two years" instead of for?

November 15, 2015

Vinnfred

Я житиму в Україні через 2 роки

November 17, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.