"Do not worry!"

Translation:Ne maltrankviliĝu!

June 19, 2015

6 Comments


psifish

It accepts "Ne zorgu!" as well. What is the difference between "Ne zorgu!" and "Ne maltrankviliĝu!"?

June 20, 2015

arbaro

"Zorgi" means "to seriously direct one's attention toward something or someone's well-being" (though it has other definitions); common translations are "to worry" and "to care", depending on context. "Maltrankviliĝi" means "to become the opposite of calm", so another translation might be "to panic".

Oni povas trankvile zorgi (someone gets injured and you're dressing up their wound, for example) aŭ malzorge maltrankviliĝi (some emergency happens and you run around screaming instead of actually helping).

June 20, 2015

andrewgtreantos

trankvila

trankvili

trankviliĝi

maltrankviliĝi

maltrankviliĝu

August 20, 2015

verdastel0

I personally think that "ĉagrenu" or "zorgu" would be closer to the English meaning of "Don't worry." After all, "Ne maltrankviliĝu" could just as easily mean "Don't get excited."

September 30, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.