1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do not worry!"

"Do not worry!"

Translation:Ne maltrankviliĝu!

June 19, 2015

6 Comments


psifish

It accepts "Ne zorgu!" as well. What is the difference between "Ne zorgu!" and "Ne maltrankviliĝu!"?


arbaro

"Zorgi" means "to seriously direct one's attention toward something or someone's well-being" (though it has other definitions); common translations are "to worry" and "to care", depending on context. "Maltrankviliĝi" means "to become the opposite of calm", so another translation might be "to panic".

Oni povas trankvile zorgi (someone gets injured and you're dressing up their wound, for example) aŭ malzorge maltrankviliĝi (some emergency happens and you run around screaming instead of actually helping).


andrewgtreantos

trankvila

trankvili

trankviliĝi

maltrankviliĝi

maltrankviliĝu


verdastel0

I personally think that "ĉagrenu" or "zorgu" would be closer to the English meaning of "Don't worry." After all, "Ne maltrankviliĝu" could just as easily mean "Don't get excited."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.