"Fi!"

Translation:Shame!

June 19, 2015

18 Comments


larissakoedood

Fi! Fi! * ding ding * Fi! Fi! * ding ding *


jeewing

Mi pensis precize pri la samon!


Mandiras

Seems like esperanto fi! is equivalent to Norwegian fy! How nice.


AdamScott794079

It's also like fie


Robert114370

Sorry to bother you, but to what language does the third ball refer? The one with the black background. It looks quite interesting.


Eromeon

I can't see the flags of Adam Scott in my screen. But from wyat I know, the only black flag in duolingo courses right now is High Valyrian.


JohnMoser1

Shame? What? Shame is not evil; shame is a sensation.


hellomidnight

Fi as an affix means something is subjectively bad, that you've made a moral judgement it's terrible, awful, disgusting or shameful. Saying "Fi!" by itself is a lot liking saying "For shame!" in English - as in, that is so bad you should be ashamed of it.


StefanoSolgreno

Despite ending in with "-i", is this word an interjection?


mizinamo

It is indeed.

(As is "ho", despite ending in -o, and "ve", despite ending in -e.)


AdamScott794079

Admit to some crime against the faith


Cocio_16

I want to learn to use that one naturally why I speak my first language.


consultjohan

In South African English

South African English

this can be said affectionately to a cute little baby, or to express empathy. Will fi work in this context too?


Jamthom8

Seeming that "fi" makes something immoral I would say not.


GEOvanneGEO

maybe if the baby is corrupt

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.