"У мене немає друга."

Translation:I do not have a friend.

June 19, 2015

12 Comments


DavidStyIes
Plus

Idiomatic translation of "I don't have any friends" needs adding, and the same for some similar sentences.

Rule of thumb: if it's something that most people have, and in the plural at that (friends, relatives, legs, etc), then "I don't have any..." is the more usual phrasing in English. If it's a singular thing that it's more reasonable that the person doesn't have (a car, a son, a phone, etc), and many people who do have them have only one, then "I don't have a..." is the more natural rendering in those contexts.

The given answer for this one, the closer-to-literal translation of "I don't have a friend" is perfectly correct, but less natural English. "I don't have any friends" is much more natural.

As we're talking about zero friends in each example, as is made clear from the context, this isn't a number error, and should be added to the database.

(Yes, I reported. Just noting here for posterity / momentum)

October 7, 2015

stfods

I may add that plural would also be more natural for Ukrainian: "в мене немає друзів" would sound much more natural. "в мене немає друга" may be a valid (but not a mandatory) choice just with some specific contexts or situations where exactly one friend was mentioned beforehand.

October 29, 2015

amadalena

I just want to make sure I understand this. If I wanted to say I have a friend, it would simply be: "У мене є друг"?

November 13, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes, you are right

November 17, 2015

MariahLightfoot

O.O well that's depressing

June 19, 2015

PonyDesu

June 20, 2015

Caterpillarman

How appropriate!

December 7, 2015

Skladanowski

Just to cheer you up, have a lingot, my friend!

December 8, 2016

ChuckP.

Would "I have no friend" be acceptable. This is sometimes spoken this way in English. This translation is closer in form to the Ukrainian statement, and I like to translate to same form when ever possible, so I will get a habit of speaking good form in Ukrainian.

April 19, 2016

dan122189

У мене немає друга or у мене немає друзів only

August 17, 2017

5cAZ1

I agree with you.

July 20, 2016

JohnSherid

I would say that "I have no friends" is closer to native English idiom.

February 20, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.