1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене немає друга."

"У мене немає друга."

Translation:I do not have a friend.

June 19, 2015

17 Comments


StylesEvermore

Idiomatic translation of "I don't have any friends" needs adding, and the same for some similar sentences.

Rule of thumb: if it's something that most people have, and in the plural at that (friends, relatives, legs, etc), then "I don't have any..." is the more usual phrasing in English. If it's a singular thing that it's more reasonable that the person doesn't have (a car, a son, a phone, etc), and many people who do have them have only one, then "I don't have a..." is the more natural rendering in those contexts.

The given answer for this one, the closer-to-literal translation of "I don't have a friend" is perfectly correct, but less natural English. "I don't have any friends" is much more natural.

As we're talking about zero friends in each example, as is made clear from the context, this isn't a number error, and should be added to the database.

(Yes, I reported. Just noting here for posterity / momentum)


stfods

I may add that plural would also be more natural for Ukrainian: "в мене немає друзів" would sound much more natural. "в мене немає друга" may be a valid (but not a mandatory) choice just with some specific contexts or situations where exactly one friend was mentioned beforehand.


wasmachien

I guess you would also use the plural form in Ukrainian. I don't think your variant should be accepted.


amadalena

I just want to make sure I understand this. If I wanted to say I have a friend, it would simply be: "У мене є друг"?


Vinnfred

Yes, you are right


MariahLightfoot

O.O well that's depressing


Skladanowski

Just to cheer you up, have a lingot, my friend!


celesbian

damn that's sad


ChuckP.

Would "I have no friend" be acceptable. This is sometimes spoken this way in English. This translation is closer in form to the Ukrainian statement, and I like to translate to same form when ever possible, so I will get a habit of speaking good form in Ukrainian.


dan122189

У мене немає друга or у мене немає друзів only


5cAZ1

I agree with you.


JohnSherid

I would say that "I have no friends" is closer to native English idiom.


Eyvinduror

How would you translate "I don't have friends" in ukrainian? Cause I always get a wrong for writing that

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.