1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Eksa edzino estas eksedzino."

"Eksa edzino estas eksedzino."

Translation:A former wife is an ex-wife.

June 19, 2015

14 Comments


kiddo-depido

Some of these sentences make no sense in English

"An ex-wife is an ex-wife"


amuzulo

Yes, we have these kinds of sentences, so you can see that the same concepts can be expressed in different ways. I use these a lot in the Affixes lessons, because I want people to know that affixes can also be used on their own, adding to the language's flexibility.


kiddo-depido

In Esperanto they are completely right, and that's what this course teaches, so basically it doesn't really matter :)

Also, that sentence is the one I chose to use, but there are others, as Ludanto said, that are also right and not redundant.


zerozeroone

It makes perfect sense. It's just not very informative.

"An ex-wife is an ex-wife" is an example of a tautology. Saying "A equals A" doesn't add a lot of information, but if A is not equal to A, then there's something majorly wrong with the universe.


kiddo-depido

but if A is not equal to A, then there's something majorly wrong with the universe.

lol xD


Ludanto

It also depends on how you say it. "A former wife is an ex-wife" seems totally normal.


Bricxjo

Congratulations. According to the transitive property, you just defeated Muammar Qaddafi in arm wrestling.


rapn21

Circular sentence is circular


RandomCanadian12

Why?

because it's circular


Manuel_Lujan

What I like about these tautologies is than, even when they are absolutely uninformative from a purely semantic point of view, sometimes they may seem quite relevant and worth remembering from a more realistic point of view.


PurpleHuedMagPie

What do you say for a former wife (or husband) that isn't an ex, but actually deceased?

The following are each a bit different in meaning:

His former wife that is his ex.

His former wife that was his ex and now deceased.

His former, now deceased, wife.

Dankon


Siavel

I would probably use eksedzino, mortinta eksedzino, and mortinta edzino.


MichaelHar33539

Vidvo = widower, vidvino = widow.

(Mi estas vidvo. Nun por tridek jaroj.)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.