"Eksa edzino estas eksedzino."

Translation:A former wife is an ex-wife.

3 years ago

15 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Some of these sentences make no sense in English

"An ex-wife is an ex-wife"

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

Yes, we have these kinds of sentences, so you can see that the same concepts can be expressed in different ways. I use these a lot in the Affixes lessons, because I want people to know that affixes can also be used on their own, adding to the language's flexibility.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

In Esperanto they are completely right, and that's what this course teaches, so basically it doesn't really matter :)

Also, that sentence is the one I chose to use, but there are others, as Ludanto said, that are also right and not redundant.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

It makes perfect sense. It's just not very informative.

"An ex-wife is an ex-wife" is an example of a tautology. Saying "A equals A" doesn't add a lot of information, but if A is not equal to A, then there's something majorly wrong with the universe.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

but if A is not equal to A, then there's something majorly wrong with the universe.

lol xD

3 years ago

Ludanto

It also depends on how you say it. "A former wife is an ex-wife" seems totally normal.

3 years ago

Bricxjo
Bricxjo

Congratulations. According to the transitive property, you just defeated Muammar Qaddafi in arm wrestling.

1 year ago

rapn21
rapn21

Circular sentence is circular

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

Why?

because it's circular

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

Mind. Blown.

2 years ago

Manuel_Lujan
Manuel_Lujan

What I like about these tautologies is than, even when they are absolutely uninformative from a purely semantic point of view, sometimes they may seem quite relevant and worth remembering from a more realistic point of view.

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Ex-wives are ex-wives is exactly the same as an ex-wife is an ex-wife

1 year ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

Ex-wives ≠ Ex-wife Plural ≠ singular

Your first sentence is plural (so saying some guy have 2 or more ex-wives).

Your second sentence is singular (so saying that the guy only have 1 ex-wife).

All in all, the two sentences are not the same to each other.

11 months ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

What do you say for a former wife (or husband) that isn't an ex, but actually deceased?

The following are each a bit different in meaning:

His former wife that is his ex.

His former wife that was his ex and now deceased.

His former, now deceased, wife.

Dankon

11 months ago

Siavel

I would probably use eksedzino, mortinta eksedzino, and mortinta edzino.

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.