1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Eksa edzino estas eksedzino."

"Eksa edzino estas eksedzino."

Translation:A former wife is an ex-wife.

June 19, 2015

16 Comments


truelefty

Some of these sentences make no sense in English

"An ex-wife is an ex-wife"

July 31, 2015

amuzulo

Yes, we have these kinds of sentences, so you can see that the same concepts can be expressed in different ways. I use these a lot in the Affixes lessons, because I want people to know that affixes can also be used on their own, adding to the language's flexibility.

September 8, 2015

truelefty

In Esperanto they are completely right, and that's what this course teaches, so basically it doesn't really matter :)

Also, that sentence is the one I chose to use, but there are others, as Ludanto said, that are also right and not redundant.

September 8, 2015

zerozeroone

It makes perfect sense. It's just not very informative.

"An ex-wife is an ex-wife" is an example of a tautology. Saying "A equals A" doesn't add a lot of information, but if A is not equal to A, then there's something majorly wrong with the universe.

August 15, 2015

truelefty

but if A is not equal to A, then there's something majorly wrong with the universe.

lol xD

August 31, 2015

Ludanto

It also depends on how you say it. "A former wife is an ex-wife" seems totally normal.

August 31, 2015

Bricxjo

Congratulations. According to the transitive property, you just defeated Muammar Qaddafi in arm wrestling.

October 7, 2017

rapn21

Circular sentence is circular

September 4, 2015

RandomCanadian12

Why?

because it's circular

June 9, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Mind. Blown.

June 18, 2016

Manuel_Lujan

What I like about these tautologies is than, even when they are absolutely uninformative from a purely semantic point of view, sometimes they may seem quite relevant and worth remembering from a more realistic point of view.

April 8, 2017

AdamScott794079

Ex-wives are ex-wives is exactly the same as an ex-wife is an ex-wife

May 21, 2017

PurpleHuedMagPie

Ex-wives ≠ Ex-wife Plural ≠ singular

Your first sentence is plural (so saying some guy have 2 or more ex-wives).

Your second sentence is singular (so saying that the guy only have 1 ex-wife).

All in all, the two sentences are not the same to each other.

November 1, 2017

PurpleHuedMagPie

What do you say for a former wife (or husband) that isn't an ex, but actually deceased?

The following are each a bit different in meaning:

His former wife that is his ex.

His former wife that was his ex and now deceased.

His former, now deceased, wife.

Dankon

November 1, 2017

Siavel

I would probably use eksedzino, mortinta eksedzino, and mortinta edzino.

July 22, 2018

MichaelHar33539

Vidvo = widower, vidvino = widow.

(Mi estas vidvo. Nun por tridek jaroj.)

November 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.