1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange une pomme."

"Je mange une pomme."

Translation:I eat an apple.

December 28, 2012

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jp1208

When do I use 'Manges' and when do I use 'Mange'?


Sitesurf

French verbs are conjugated: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.


PopcornGuy

When you see the word on the site, you can click it and see the conjugation.


karenscc

"pomme is feminine, not masculine" how does an apple have gender?


Sitesurf

All nouns have genders in French. Animals and objects as well.


BlindOptimism

How are you supposed to know if something is masculine or feminine? What's the distinction between them?


Remy

A noun is a word that represents a person, place, or thing, whether concrete (e.g., chair, dog) or abstract (idea, happiness). In French, all nouns have a gender - they are either masculine or feminine. The gender of some nouns makes sense (homme [man] is masculine, femme [woman] is feminine) but others don't: the words personne [person] and victime [victim] are always feminine, even when the person or victim is a man.

It is very important to learn a noun's gender along with the noun itself because articles, adjectives, some pronouns, and some verbs have to agree with nouns; that is, they change depending on the gender of the noun they modify.

There is no easy way to determine the gender of every noun, and you have to remember the gender with each word. But a number of patterns in suffixes and word endings are helpful: some tend to indicate masculine or feminine nouns (be careful with the exceptions).

Please have a look at this link:

comment/1101225


AdrianaMendes

In Spanish and Portuguese it's the same. You just have to learn what's feminine and what's masculine. It sounds difficult, but you get used to it. ;)


Duomail

In German, they also have a "neuter" gender for some nouns!


bvanw

So does Latin


anchpop

There is virtually no correlation between gender and what it seems like it should be, for example (from Remy), victim and person are always feminine. Some languages, though, have many more (one language in Africa has nine, none of which are male/female) like animate/inanimate and physical/spiritual. They can get pretty weird, though, like fire being animate and sickness being inanimate.


bvanw

It's amazing what language features various languages focus on. I keep trying to refind a dead language I once stumbled across on the internet where the focus of language was on emotion, and everything was viewed through a phrasings that relied on emotions as cues to meaning. I think it was from the Thailand area, maybe India.


Durga.N

hi, can someone tell me when "je mange une pomme" is "i eat an apple" and when it is "i'm eating an apple"? the translation in the activity is showing the two as its solution. please explain.


Sitesurf

Please read what Rémy posted above.


E.T.s_Son

It sounded like the translation was pronouncing "Tu" instead of "Ju".


Remy

The audio is correct: it says "Je" (be careful, not "ju"). You can use the "slower" button, that should help you to hear the sentence better.


E.T.s_Son

Sorry about that! I meant to put "je" I was trying to say it sounds like "Tu" even though it says "je"


malitahj

i said "i ate an apple" but it was 'i eat an apple' how?


Sitesurf

if you say "I ate an apple", it means that the eating is over, the apple is in your stomach (j'ai mangé une pomme)


Yomammaservesme

Is it just me or does that recording sound like homme, instead of pomme?


Remy

The audio is correct.


[deactivated user]

    From what i gather, the root word for "eat" is actually manger, isn't it? In what situation would we actually use the root word manger (or any other particular word?


Sitesurf

    By "root" you mean infinitive, right?

    If yes, you will find the "manger" form mostly when used as a second verb, after "pouvoir, vouloir, savoir" or after any preposition.

    • Je peux/veux/sais manger proprement (I can/want to/know how to eat properly)

    • Le fromage est facile à couper (cheese is easy to cut)

    • J'ai besoin de manger (I need to eat)

    • Je prends une heure pour manger (I take an hour to eat)


    [deactivated user]

      Yes I did mean that. Thank you that was helpful. Will it be too general to assume that French infinitive words in general when translated to English usually means "to do something" as in "to eat" as opposed to just "eat"?


Lu.Franco

      IL means HE, but IT too? explain me please, thank you!


Sitesurf

      "il" is a personal pronoun representing any masculine noun: male human being, animal or thing.


geekychic

      je suis is 'i am' and je mange is 'i''m eating' .. where is the 'am' is the second one?


Sitesurf

      That is not the way it works. In English if an action is in progress, you use the continuous form of the verb which is "be+ VERB-ing". So "I am eating" means that you currently, your meal is in progress. In French, there is no comparable verbal form. If you want to translate "I am eating", you will use the form "être en train de + infinitive verb", ie: "je suis en train de manger".

      In English, you use "I eat" when the action is a habit for example: "every morning, I eat cereals". In that case, the French use the simple present as well: "tous les matins, je mange des céréales".


Gerry91

      I would like to know about the 3 kind of verbs cause they are differentes that get me confused and when i do use them all


Sitesurf

      OK, I like your question!

      1st group: verbs ending with -er (exception: aller) 2nd group: verbs ending with -ir (a few exceptions, like 'mourir', 'sentir', etc) 3rd group: technically all others + auxiliaries: être (to be) and avoir (to have)

      Now, if you want to check on the conjugation of any verb, go to: http://french.about.com/library/verb/bl-verbconjugator.htm


aroyfloyd

      I eat an apple & I am eating an apple - whats the difference in french?


Remy

      In French, there is no continuous tense (for example, we say: "Je mange", whether in a definite or indefinite period of time.).

      You can use the idiomatic phrase "être en train de" to express the idea of continuity. (ex: "Je suis en train de manger." for "I am eating.")

      If you hover over the English progressive tense (ex: "am eating"), you will get the hints for the French conjugated tense ("mange").

      So, if the meaning of the sentence is "in general", then use the English present simple, for ex: "(In general) I eat rice."

      If the meaning of the sentence is "in a definite moment", then use the English present continuous, for ex: "(Now) I am eating rice."


GinoLisa

      How do I know when to put "une" and not "un" <--- I got it wrong


BlueberrySkittle

      Une/Un both equal one, but one is feminine and the other is masculine. Une is "One" or "a/an" for a girl, like "A girl" or "an apple" or "one tomato" (Une fille, une pomme, une tomate). Un is masculine, for words with a boy gender, like A man, A book, A dog (male) (Un homme, un livre, un chien.) Foods have a gender, and I got really confused by that.


giiux

      "I eat an apple" is correct too, but how can I know when the sentence is in present or future?


Sitesurf

      Future is completely different:

      in English: I shall/will eat an apple (future) or I am going to eat an apple (near future) or I will be eating an apple (continuous future)

      in French: je mangerai une pomme (simple future) or je vais manger une pomme (near future)

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.