"Je mange une pomme."

Translation:I am eating an apple.

December 28, 2012

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jp1208

When do I use 'Manges' and when do I use 'Mange'?

December 30, 2012

Sitesurf

French verbs are conjugated: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

December 30, 2012

PopcornGuy

When you see the word on the site, you can click it and see the conjugation.

February 24, 2013

karenscc

"pomme is feminine, not masculine" how does an apple have gender?

December 28, 2012

Sitesurf

All nouns have genders in French. Animals and objects as well.

December 28, 2012

BlindOptimism

How are you supposed to know if something is masculine or feminine? What's the distinction between them?

February 24, 2013

Remy

A noun is a word that represents a person, place, or thing, whether concrete (e.g., chair, dog) or abstract (idea, happiness). In French, all nouns have a gender - they are either masculine or feminine. The gender of some nouns makes sense (homme [man] is masculine, femme [woman] is feminine) but others don't: the words personne [person] and victime [victim] are always feminine, even when the person or victim is a man.

It is very important to learn a noun's gender along with the noun itself because articles, adjectives, some pronouns, and some verbs have to agree with nouns; that is, they change depending on the gender of the noun they modify.

There is no easy way to determine the gender of every noun, and you have to remember the gender with each word. But a number of patterns in suffixes and word endings are helpful: some tend to indicate masculine or feminine nouns (be careful with the exceptions).

Please have a look at this link:

comment/1101225

February 24, 2013

AdrianaMendes

In Spanish and Portuguese it's the same. You just have to learn what's feminine and what's masculine. It sounds difficult, but you get used to it. ;)

May 7, 2013

Duomail

In German, they also have a "neuter" gender for some nouns!

February 25, 2013

bvanw

So does Latin

July 16, 2013

imed44

so does arabic

December 26, 2013

JaberKhanjani

So does Farsi.

December 29, 2013

anchpop

There is virtually no correlation between gender and what it seems like it should be, for example (from Remy), victim and person are always feminine. Some languages, though, have many more (one language in Africa has nine, none of which are male/female) like animate/inanimate and physical/spiritual. They can get pretty weird, though, like fire being animate and sickness being inanimate.

March 2, 2013

bvanw

It's amazing what language features various languages focus on. I keep trying to refind a dead language I once stumbled across on the internet where the focus of language was on emotion, and everything was viewed through a phrasings that relied on emotions as cues to meaning. I think it was from the Thailand area, maybe India.

July 25, 2013

Durga.N

hi, can someone tell me when "je mange une pomme" is "i eat an apple" and when it is "i'm eating an apple"? the translation in the activity is showing the two as its solution. please explain.

February 6, 2014

Sitesurf

Please read what Rémy posted above.

February 6, 2014

E.T.s_Son

It sounded like the translation was pronouncing "Tu" instead of "Ju".

April 23, 2013

Remy

The audio is correct: it says "Je" (be careful, not "ju"). You can use the "slower" button, that should help you to hear the sentence better.

April 23, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Sorry about that! I meant to put "je" I was trying to say it sounds like "Tu" even though it says "je"

April 24, 2013

malitahj

i said "i ate an apple" but it was 'i eat an apple' how?

July 13, 2013

Sitesurf

if you say "I ate an apple", it means that the eating is over, the apple is in your stomach (j'ai mangé une pomme)

July 13, 2013

Yomammaservesme

Is it just me or does that recording sound like homme, instead of pomme?

July 15, 2013

Remy

The audio is correct.

July 15, 2013

tehvon

From what i gather, the root word for "eat" is actually manger, isn't it? In what situation would we actually use the root word manger (or any other particular word?

January 23, 2014

Sitesurf

By "root" you mean infinitive, right?

If yes, you will find the "manger" form mostly when used as a second verb, after "pouvoir, vouloir, savoir" or after any preposition.

  • Je peux/veux/sais manger proprement (I can/want to/know how to eat properly)

  • Le fromage est facile à couper (cheese is easy to cut)

  • J'ai besoin de manger (I need to eat)

  • Je prends une heure pour manger (I take an hour to eat)

January 23, 2014

tehvon

Yes I did mean that. Thank you that was helpful. Will it be too general to assume that French infinitive words in general when translated to English usually means "to do something" as in "to eat" as opposed to just "eat"?

January 24, 2014

Lu.Franco

IL means HE, but IT too? explain me please, thank you!

March 12, 2014

Sitesurf

"il" is a personal pronoun representing any masculine noun: male human being, animal or thing.

March 12, 2014

geekychic

je suis is 'i am' and je mange is 'i''m eating' .. where is the 'am' is the second one?

January 9, 2013

Sitesurf

That is not the way it works. In English if an action is in progress, you use the continuous form of the verb which is "be+ VERB-ing". So "I am eating" means that you currently, your meal is in progress. In French, there is no comparable verbal form. If you want to translate "I am eating", you will use the form "être en train de + infinitive verb", ie: "je suis en train de manger".

In English, you use "I eat" when the action is a habit for example: "every morning, I eat cereals". In that case, the French use the simple present as well: "tous les matins, je mange des céréales".

January 15, 2013

Gerry91

I would like to know about the 3 kind of verbs cause they are differentes that get me confused and when i do use them all

January 10, 2013

Sitesurf

OK, I like your question!

1st group: verbs ending with -er (exception: aller) 2nd group: verbs ending with -ir (a few exceptions, like 'mourir', 'sentir', etc) 3rd group: technically all others + auxiliaries: être (to be) and avoir (to have)

Now, if you want to check on the conjugation of any verb, go to: http://french.about.com/library/verb/bl-verbconjugator.htm

January 10, 2013

aroyfloyd

I eat an apple & I am eating an apple - whats the difference in french?

May 3, 2013

Remy

In French, there is no continuous tense (for example, we say: "Je mange", whether in a definite or indefinite period of time.).

You can use the idiomatic phrase "être en train de" to express the idea of continuity. (ex: "Je suis en train de manger." for "I am eating.")

If you hover over the English progressive tense (ex: "am eating"), you will get the hints for the French conjugated tense ("mange").

So, if the meaning of the sentence is "in general", then use the English present simple, for ex: "(In general) I eat rice."

If the meaning of the sentence is "in a definite moment", then use the English present continuous, for ex: "(Now) I am eating rice."

May 3, 2013

GinoLisa

How do I know when to put "une" and not "un" <--- I got it wrong

September 23, 2013

BlueberrySkittle

Une/Un both equal one, but one is feminine and the other is masculine. Une is "One" or "a/an" for a girl, like "A girl" or "an apple" or "one tomato" (Une fille, une pomme, une tomate). Un is masculine, for words with a boy gender, like A man, A book, A dog (male) (Un homme, un livre, un chien.) Foods have a gender, and I got really confused by that.

September 23, 2013

GinoLisa

Haha thanks

September 25, 2013

giiux

"I eat an apple" is correct too, but how can I know when the sentence is in present or future?

December 6, 2013

Sitesurf

Future is completely different:

in English: I shall/will eat an apple (future) or I am going to eat an apple (near future) or I will be eating an apple (continuous future)

in French: je mangerai une pomme (simple future) or je vais manger une pomme (near future)

December 6, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.