1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An comhartha"

"An comhartha"

Translation:The sign

June 19, 2015

19 Comments


mloci

Does it have three syllables, co-mha-rtha?


Eclectic1234

Theoretically, but it won't necessarily sound that way. The "ha" in the middle is just a transition from "comh" to "rtha." The main difference I hear between "comhartha" and "comhrá" is the vowel at the end. Although it isn't pronounced the same across dialects, it's always a long vowel. Listen to the different examples of both words. https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/comhartha https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/comhr%c3%a1


mloci

Go raibh maith agat. The middle 'ha' I heard in Duo may be in Ulster, but another example in Duo sounds like 'u', not any of teanglann. What confuses me is the existence of 'h' sound seems to have no rule in every dialects between 'comhartha' and 'comharthaíocht'.


becky3086

So I know the categories are just a general guideline but ....what? Is this just used like a sign on the road or a no trespassing sign? etc.


scilling

Have a look at the dictionary entry for comhartha to see how it can be used.


Bush6984

I was just about to post this question, "So is this like a street sign on the road (GE: das Schild), a figurative "sign"/omen (GE: das Zeichen), a sign-language symbol/word, or like what kind of "sign" exactly?"

But thank you for the great resource and "response" guidance.


scilling

There’s an Irish/German dictionary here that might be of use for ambiguous English words that aren’t ambiguous in German.


KittDunne

If you are thinking of semiotics (an séimeolaíocht): comhartha = sign ; comharthór = signifier; comharthach = signified


B-mhongoadh

"an apology for a knife"


KittDunne

ainm scine. OK. Now what could that mean ?


scilling

It refers to a “knife in name only” — something that’s only called a “knife” because it’s used as one, e.g.

The knife is also formed of stone, sharpened by others, but this is the meanest apology for a knife I ever saw.

from An Account of the Expedition of H.M.S. “Success”.


Birgitte_Nyborg

This word definitely has undergone some metathesis.


SeanMeaneyPL

Teanglann didn't really help here. What she says sounds like cócaire with an h where the second c is sitting.


Dragonbrag

Is she trilling the "R" here like is done with rr in Spanish?


Eclectic1234

There is a tongue flip, though, isn't there?


Caoimhe_O_Cuinn

It sounds exactly like an comhrá to me. I'm getting discouraged


Knocksedan

Apart from anything else, the á in comhrá is a different vowel sound than the terminal a in comhartha.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6011660

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.