1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An comhartha"

"An comhartha"

Translation:The sign

June 19, 2015

22 Comments


becky3086

Oh good, none of them sound like hers, LOL.


KittDunne

An comhrá and an comhartha sound very alike !


Birgitte_Nyborg

This word definitely has undergone some metathesis.


SeanMeaneyPL

Teanglann didn't really help here. What she says sounds like cócaire with an h where the second c is sitting.


Joshua807325

This one sounds more like comhartha than comhrá to me. More so than "Tá comhratha mór ag an doras."


Moira_the_Dragon

Is she trilling the "R" here like is done with rr in Spanish?


Eclectic1234

There is a tongue flip, though, isn't there?


SatharnPHL
Mod

I have no idea. What's a tongue flip?


Eclectic1234

Sorry. I meant a single tap with the tongue on the roof of the mouth rather than a trill.


SatharnPHL
Mod

There is no deliberate trilling or tapping involved - whatever you're hearing is just just an accidental side-effect of her tongue changing position between syllables.

You can here at least two other examples of comhartha on Duolingo, and many more in the Pronunciation Database at teanglann.ie.

Tá comhartha mór ag an doras
Is é seo an comhartha


Eclectic1234

Thanks for your reply. I had already listened to these, and I get what you mean, but accidental or not, in the Ulster example at least, it sounds like a tap to me. That sound happens in English sometimes with the "r" in "thr." I hear it in "uirthi" too. The Ulster speaker in teanglann.ie definitely doesn't do it with "ar" but does with "ar ais."


becky3086

So I know the categories are just a general guideline but ....what? Is this just used like a sign on the road or a no trespassing sign? etc.


scilling

Have a look at the dictionary entry for comhartha to see how it can be used.


Bush6984

I was just about to post this question, "So is this like a street sign on the road (GE: das Schild), a figurative "sign"/omen (GE: das Zeichen), a sign-language symbol/word, or like what kind of "sign" exactly?"

But thank you for the great resource and "response" guidance.


scilling

There’s an Irish/German dictionary here that might be of use for ambiguous English words that aren’t ambiguous in German.


KittDunne

If you are thinking of semiotics (an séimeolaíocht): comhartha = sign ; comharthór = signifier; comharthach = signified


B-mhongoadh

"an apology for a knife"


KittDunne

ainm scine. OK. Now what could that mean ?


scilling

It refers to a “knife in name only” — something that’s only called a “knife” because it’s used as one, e.g.

The knife is also formed of stone, sharpened by others, but this is the meanest apology for a knife I ever saw.

from An Account of the Expedition of H.M.S. “Success”.


SavvyAdam

I know have Ace of Base stuck in my head

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.