"An comhartha"

Translation:The sign

3 years ago

14 Comments


becky3086

Oh good, none of them sound like hers, LOL.

2 years ago

KittDunne

An comhrá and an comhartha sound very alike !

2 years ago

Paddy_Zen

This word definitely has undergone some metathesis.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL

Teanglann didn't really help here. What she says sounds like cócaire with an h where the second c is sitting.

1 year ago

Joshua807325

This one sounds more like comhartha than comhrá to me. More so than "Tá comhratha mór ag an doras."

1 year ago

becky3086

So I know the categories are just a general guideline but ....what? Is this just used like a sign on the road or a no trespassing sign? etc.

2 years ago

scilling

Have a look at the dictionary entry for comhartha to see how it can be used.

2 years ago

Bush6984

I was just about to post this question, "So is this like a street sign on the road (GE: das Schild), a figurative "sign"/omen (GE: das Zeichen), a sign-language symbol/word, or like what kind of "sign" exactly?"

But thank you for the great resource and "response" guidance.

2 years ago

scilling

There’s an Irish/German dictionary here that might be of use for ambiguous English words that aren’t ambiguous in German.

2 years ago

B-mhongoadh

"an apology for a knife"

2 years ago

KittDunne

ainm scine. OK. Now what could that mean ?

2 years ago

scilling

It refers to something that’s only called a “knife” because it’s used as one, e.g.

The knife is also formed of stone, sharpened by others, but this is the meanest apology for a knife I ever saw.

from An Account of the Expedition of H.M.S. “Success”.

1 year ago

SavvyAdam

I know have Ace of Base stuck in my head

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.