"De har deres."

Translation:They have yours.

3 years ago

12 Comments


morgainelafee
morgainelafee

This says 'deres' can be theirs or yours. How would one tell which was which?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Context. The same way you differentiate between "du" and "dere" in English.

3 years ago

millicow
millicow

So why can't this sentence mean "they have theirs?" How does one know that it means "yours" here?

3 months ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

"They have theirs," is accepted.

1 month ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

What is that even supposed to mean?! De har deres? They have yours/theirs? Your/Their what?

2 years ago

randomlinguist

I would think context, just like in English. For example, "Who has my book?" "They have yours."

2 years ago

NataschaPastoret

According to my norwegian boyfriend this isnt a real norwegian sentence.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Is your boyfriend a real Norwegian boyfriend? Because it definitely is.

9 months ago

beeontherun
beeontherun

How can you hear the difference between di and de

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You can't, but as they have different functions in a sentence (possessive vs. pronoun), it shouldn't be an issue.

9 months ago

nbalive2005

Would deres change form based on the implied noun's gender?

"They have your kid, glass, wife " would all be De har deres?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The possessive only needs to agree with the possessor, "de" in this case, not the possessed.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.