"De har deres."

Translation:They have yours.

June 19, 2015

15 Comments


morgainelafee

This says 'deres' can be theirs or yours. How would one tell which was which?


alek_d
Mod

Context. The same way you differentiate between "du" and "dere" in English.


millicow

So why can't this sentence mean "they have theirs?" How does one know that it means "yours" here?


Regney

"They have theirs," is accepted.


Immortalizd

What is that even supposed to mean?! De har deres? They have yours/theirs? Your/Their what?


randomlinguist

I would think context, just like in English. For example, "Who has my book?" "They have yours."


NataschaPastoret

According to my norwegian boyfriend this isnt a real norwegian sentence.


Deliciae

Is your boyfriend a real Norwegian boyfriend? Because it definitely is.


amerikanskfyr

The shade! Lol. I understand what she's saying though; I'm in Oslo currently and my Norwegian teacher said I shouldn't say "innenfor" because it's not a real word, but others have told me that they use "innenfor" all the time. Seems like there's a lot of contradictions in the Norwegian language. Dialectal conflicts, perhaps?


Caroline-G.

I think it's just different dialects, after all, there are people who work as translators, translating from Norwegian to Norwegian. Some towns will be 5 miles apart, and have different dialects.


Regney

According to Bokmålsordboka, 'innenfor' is a real word. And if you can't trust the dictionary ...
:0)


beeontherun

How can you hear the difference between di and de


Deliciae

You can't, but as they have different functions in a sentence (possessive vs. pronoun), it shouldn't be an issue.


nbalive2005

Would deres change form based on the implied noun's gender?

"They have your kid, glass, wife " would all be De har deres?


Deliciae

The possessive only needs to agree with the possessor, "de" in this case, not the possessed.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.