"He will tell you what to do."

Translation:Ele vai dizer a você o que fazer.

October 7, 2013

21 Comments


jkazor

"ele vai te dizer o que fazer" was counted wrong but I do not understand why. Was this grammatically incorrect?

October 7, 2013

Paulenrique

No! "ele vai te dizer..." or "ele vai lhe dizer..." are both correct!

October 7, 2013

ron.seymour

Paulo, can you explain why 'a' is needed before 'voce' in the sentence? Thanks.

November 6, 2017

Paulenrique

Because you should use "Dizer + a/para + someone". The verb "dizer" requires the preposition "a".

November 6, 2017

Janpot

It is ok now!

Thx everyone who reported it.

September 16, 2014

reno300

Damn those definitive articles, I seem to forget them every time.

October 21, 2013

LICA98

ele te dirá o que fazer??

January 3, 2015

Paulenrique

Also right.

December 10, 2016

Irene_Balmes

When do you need to put "o" before "que"? Why is "Ele vai dizer para você que fazer" incorrect here? If anyone has a simple rule it would be most helpful!

January 20, 2014

Janpot

I think it is like this:

"O que" = what "Que" = that

Most of the time it gets me right!

September 16, 2014

Paulenrique

"o quê" is translated using two words in Portuguese: o que

January 20, 2014

Luis.A.Castillo

What about: "Ele te dirá que fazer" shouldn't that be accepted?

April 22, 2014

Paulenrique

No

  • that = que
  • what = o que
April 22, 2014

Luis.A.Castillo

Legal. Então "Ele te dirá o que fazer" esta certo?

April 22, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, indeed! :-)

April 22, 2014

chawilli71

Wny is is vos and not voce for "you" in this sentence? How do you know when to use vos vs voce?

October 3, 2017

Paulenrique

"Vós" and "Vos" are outdated and almost never used nowadays.

October 3, 2017

Katyusha738254

Ele vai dizer a você o que fazer ou Ele vai lhe dizer o que fazer.

August 26, 2018

Paulenrique

They are both correct.

August 27, 2018

ejlens

I translated as 'ele contará você o que fazer'. was counted wrong. is it?

December 10, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, "Contar" requires the preposition "a": Ela contará a você o que fazer.

December 10, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.