1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He will tell you what to do."

"He will tell you what to do."

Translation:Ele vai dizer a você o que fazer.

October 7, 2013

32 Comments


jkazor

"ele vai te dizer o que fazer" was counted wrong but I do not understand why. Was this grammatically incorrect?


Paulenrique

No! "ele vai te dizer..." or "ele vai lhe dizer..." are both correct!


ron.seymour

Paulo, can you explain why 'a' is needed before 'voce' in the sentence? Thanks.


Paulenrique

Because you should use "Dizer + a/para + someone".

The verb "dizer" requires the preposition "a".


Janpot

It is ok now!

Thx everyone who reported it.


reno300

Damn those definitive articles, I seem to forget them every time.


lageografo

I just did this one and "Ele via dizer o que fazer a você" was counted wrong. Would appreciate an explanation!


Irene_Balmes

When do you need to put "o" before "que"? Why is "Ele vai dizer para você que fazer" incorrect here? If anyone has a simple rule it would be most helpful!


Janpot

I think it is like this:

"O que" = what "Que" = that

Most of the time it gets me right!


DaveDfromWV

Could I use "contar" instead of "dizer"? Ele vai contar a voce o que fazer.


Luis.A.Castillo

What about: "Ele te dirá que fazer" shouldn't that be accepted?


Paulenrique

No

  • that = que
  • what = o que

Luis.A.Castillo

Legal. Então "Ele te dirá o que fazer" esta certo?


Paulenrique

Yes, indeed! :-)


Katyusha738254

Ele vai dizer a você o que fazer ou Ele vai lhe dizer o que fazer.


Paulenrique

They are both correct.


ejlens

I translated as 'ele contará você o que fazer'. was counted wrong. is it?


Paulenrique

Yes, "Contar" requires the preposition "a": Ela contará a você o que fazer.


MBD992

Also "contar algo a você " have a meaning more like "tell you something - a gossip, a joke, a secret"


chawilli71

Wny is is vos and not voce for "you" in this sentence? How do you know when to use vos vs voce?


Paulenrique

"Vós" and "Vos" are outdated and almost never used nowadays.


Jose355393

Ele vai dizer você o que fazer is wrong?


Paulenrique

Yes, the preposition is mandatory here.


AnnaBooth4

Why 'a' before você ?


DaveDfromWV

@AnnaBooth4, @Paulenrique commented in an earlier response in this thread to use the preposition "a" in "dizer + a/para + someone." My Anglophone perspective is "He will tell you..." = "He is going to say to you..." = "Ele vai dizer a vocȇ...". Hope that helps!


MahoobShaurin

What will "Ele vai dizer o que voce fazer." mean?


Paulenrique

He will say what you to do...


thomas.adf

'Ele vai te dizer o que tens que fazer'?


KaylaAdams437169

why not? "Ele vai te contar o que fazer"


Dani718287

Why "Ele vai te contar o que fazer" is wrong? In another discussion (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3189703) I see a similar "Eu vou te contar mais tarde" stated as correct. Both have the meaning "tell someone something"


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.