1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Stoffet er rødt, gult og grø…

"Stoffet er rødt, gult og grønt."

Translation:The fabric is red, yellow, and green.

June 19, 2015

12 Comments


rjvillal

refers only to textile material or of any other kind?


alek_d
Mod

It is used to mean 1) fabric, 2) substance and topic, 3) antifouling (as "bunnstoff"), 4) narcotics (slang).


ixionpearl

is it similar to the meaning of "stuff" ?


alek_d
Mod

There is a dated meaning of the word "stuff" in English which means woollen fabric and also one meaning drink or drugs. But I don't think "stuff" is a good translation of "stoff" most of the time, even though they probably share the same etymology.


neemel

material, substance, matter, etc.


AnCatDubh

Is it an African flag?


Tom642395

Or Lithuanian.


RobertHarr347673

Only svart short of rastamouse lol


Max923783

Where I come from material and fabric mean the same thing

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.