Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Stoffet er rødt, gult og grønt."

Translation:The fabric is red, yellow, and green.

3 years ago

9 Comments


rjvillal

refers only to textile material or of any other kind?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It is used to mean 1) fabric, 2) substance and topic, 3) antifouling (as "bunnstoff"), 4) narcotics (slang).

3 years ago

ixionpearl

is it similar to the meaning of "stuff" ?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

There is a dated meaning of the word "stuff" in English which means woollen fabric and also one meaning drink or drugs. But I don't think "stuff" is a good translation of "stoff" most of the time, even though they probably share the same etymology.

2 years ago

neemel

material, substance, matter, etc.

2 years ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

Rasta :D

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Is it an African flag?

1 year ago

cookieclicker

What is wrong with "the material is red, yellow and green" ?

1 year ago

misawa.mandi
misawa.mandi

It is correct on 8/16/17.

1 year ago