"Stoffeterrødt,gultoggrønt."

Translation:The fabric is red, yellow, and green.

3 years ago

10 Comments


rjvillal

refers only to textile material or of any other kind?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It is used to mean 1) fabric, 2) substance and topic, 3) antifouling (as "bunnstoff"), 4) narcotics (slang).

3 years ago

ixionpearl

is it similar to the meaning of "stuff" ?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

There is a dated meaning of the word "stuff" in English which means woollen fabric and also one meaning drink or drugs. But I don't think "stuff" is a good translation of "stoff" most of the time, even though they probably share the same etymology.

2 years ago

neemel

material, substance, matter, etc.

2 years ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

Rasta :D

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Is it an African flag?

2 years ago

RobertHarr347673

Only svart short of rastamouse lol

2 months ago

Nic698651

Kvikk Lunsj!

1 week ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.