"Et eple og en appelsin."

Translation:An apple and an orange.

June 19, 2015

13 Comments


datenreisender

For me as a German it is slightly confusing, that it is “appelsin” and not “eplesin”.

Obviously the word “appelsin” has the same heritage as in German meaning „apple from china“.

June 2, 2018

Andrew590916

Appelsin is orange not apple

June 11, 2018

PierreCZ

"An apple and orange" should be correct as well, since there is no need to repeat the article.

June 19, 2015

alek_d
Mod

It is accepted.

June 20, 2015

__ratul__

Et eple is acceptable. So why not et applesin?

December 17, 2015

talideon

Because they have different genders. 'Eple' is neuter, thus takes 'et', whereas 'appelsin' is common and so takes 'en'.

January 6, 2016

EliWontDie

Fruits have genders?

October 19, 2016

talideon

Grammatical genders.

October 20, 2016

EliWontDie

When a boy orange loves a girl orange blah blah blah...hehe ok but I know what you mean. I was bored so I made up a sort of dumb joke

October 21, 2016

talideon

An unfortunate number of people here don't know the difference, so it's hard to be sure. :-(

October 26, 2016

Mantas24

So why it is et barn and en gutt? Why can't it be en barn?

August 4, 2017

Lionsie

I wrote "the apple and the orange" but it was wrong. Can you also put "the" or does it have to be "an"?

November 9, 2016

cosmic_bats

If it was eplet, then you would put the. But since it's et/en, you have to put an.

January 12, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.