"Et eple og en appelsin."

Translation:An apple and an orange.

3 years ago

13 Comments


PierreCZ

"An apple and orange" should be correct as well, since there is no need to repeat the article.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It is accepted.

3 years ago

datenreisender

For me as a German it is slightly confusing, that it is “appelsin” and not “eplesin”.

Obviously the word “appelsin” has the same heritage as in German meaning „apple from china“.

4 months ago

Andrew590916

Appelsin is orange not apple

4 months ago

__ratul__

Et eple is acceptable. So why not et applesin?

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

Because they have different genders. 'Eple' is neuter, thus takes 'et', whereas 'appelsin' is common and so takes 'en'.

2 years ago

Prenobomaly

Fruits have genders?

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

Grammatical genders.

2 years ago

Prenobomaly

When a boy orange loves a girl orange blah blah blah...hehe ok but I know what you mean. I was bored so I made up a sort of dumb joke

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

An unfortunate number of people here don't know the difference, so it's hard to be sure. :-(

1 year ago

Mantas24

So why it is et barn and en gutt? Why can't it be en barn?

1 year ago

Lionsie

I wrote "the apple and the orange" but it was wrong. Can you also put "the" or does it have to be "an"?

1 year ago

cosmic_bats

If it was eplet, then you would put the. But since it's et/en, you have to put an.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.