1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Et eple og en appelsin."

"Et eple og en appelsin."

Translation:An apple and an orange.

June 19, 2015

13 Comments


PierreCZ

"An apple and orange" should be correct as well, since there is no need to repeat the article.


alek_d

It is accepted.


datenreisender

For me as a German it is slightly confusing, that it is “appelsin” and not “eplesin”.

Obviously the word “appelsin” has the same heritage as in German meaning „apple from china“.


CHorseCHell

Appelsin is orange not apple


__ratsah__

Et eple is acceptable. So why not et applesin?


talideon

Because they have different genders. 'Eple' is neuter, thus takes 'et', whereas 'appelsin' is common and so takes 'en'.


Comyoonic8

Fruits have genders?


talideon

Grammatical genders.


Comyoonic8

When a boy orange loves a girl orange blah blah blah...hehe ok but I know what you mean. I was bored so I made up a sort of dumb joke


talideon

An unfortunate number of people here don't know the difference, so it's hard to be sure. :-(


Mantas24

So why it is et barn and en gutt? Why can't it be en barn?


Lionsie

I wrote "the apple and the orange" but it was wrong. Can you also put "the" or does it have to be "an"?


cosmic_bats

If it was eplet, then you would put the. But since it's et/en, you have to put an.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.