"Mi ŝatas la stelojn ĉi-vespere."

Translation:I like the stars this evening.

June 19, 2015

18 Comments


FredCapp

By that time, I'm usually saying "tonight," not "this evening."

June 19, 2015

jal

I'm curious as to why there's a hyphen here?

July 11, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

The hyphen makes it a single adverb phrase.

July 16, 2015

jim3cantos

Me too

July 12, 2015

Tsvi_

Me too. Why isnt it just ^civespere

April 2, 2018

Louis369947

It's for clarity. "Ĉivespere" would be a valid construct, but nobody does that.

October 20, 2018

khoran

Are there precise rules for when you can use "ĉi" without "tiu"? Is it just for adverb/ adjective phrases?

January 20, 2016

FredCapp

Ĉi denotes proximity, with any of the ti correlatives it changes "that" to "this". in such an instance it will usually not have a hyphen. Another major use is as a prefix denoting "this" or "here"; that generally requires a hyphen. But it need not be limited to adverbs, f.e. ĉi-jara, ĉi-flanka and ĉi-fojo are all terms I've seen recently.

Precise rules? "Is the meaning clear? if not, try something else that is."

May 24, 2016

Matyjasz

Why "e"? Why adverb? Which word does this adverb describe?

July 20, 2015

johnclover

In Esperanto you don't say "I ate toast in the morning" you say "I ate toast morning-ly" with an adverb. Same with "this-evening-ly"

September 5, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Obviously it describes the word ŝatas, which is the only verb in the sentence.

July 20, 2015

DJvdZ

Why is "this night" not accepted?

September 22, 2015

AlexeyNezh

Could it be because "night" is "nokto", not "vespero"?

January 5, 2016

DJvdZ

Jes, tio estas bona respondo, pli bona ol mia demando.

January 5, 2016

Birgitte_Nyborg

Se ne estas steloj en via urbo, vi devas komenci tuj savi la medion!

April 16, 2016

hptroll

I'm not sure but from what I understand about the -ig affix, I think you should say "vi devas komencigi tuj savi la medion!". Could anyone confirm/infirm? I like your sentence, though! :)

April 28, 2016

Birgitte_Nyborg

Thanks for your like! From what I understand "komencigi" means to initiate an action, to "make begin", thus it would make the "action" the agent of itself, which means the action must be spontaneous, usually a noun or an intransitive verb, here the agent of "komenci" and "savi" is the same one: "vi", and "komenci" is transitive.

April 28, 2016

hptroll

Makes sense, thanks!

April 29, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.