"One cannot do that."

Translation:Det kan man ikke.

June 19, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jocelyn111192

Man kan ikke gør det!


helrasincke

Any particular reason the word order cannot also be "man kan det ikke"?


klogejakob

You could say that - you would just be using revese wording


btopps

What is the reason for "det der" versus just "det"?


[deactivated user]

    "det der" simply makes it even more clear that the speaker means "that" rather than "this"


Lesley229192

    Why is Det there at all? Especially at the beginning of the sentence. What does the sentence actually mean. I keep getting it wrong. I have to translate it literally as ‘That can one not’, to make sense of it.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.