1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "One cannot do that."

"One cannot do that."

Translation:Det kan man ikke.

June 19, 2015

5 Comments


btopps

What is the reason for "det der" versus just "det"?


[deactivated user]

    "det der" simply makes it even more clear that the speaker means "that" rather than "this"


Jocelyn111192

    Man kan ikke gør det!


helrasincke

    Any particular reason the word order cannot also be "man kan det ikke"?


klogejakob

    You could say that - you would just be using revese wording

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.