"Fama turo troviĝas en Italio."

Translation:A famous tower is located in Italy.

June 19, 2015

28 Comments


truelefty

....which one is it? No clue

June 19, 2015

CharmingTiger

Why, it must be none other than the world-famous Leaning Tower of Pisa!

March 19, 2016

Cavman144

is the leaning tower of pisa in Italy? cuz I was thinking about the leaning tower, but I wasnt sure if it was in Italy...

May 11, 2016

CharmingTiger

In all likelihood, this is the tower that they are referring to in this sentence.

May 11, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Fama turo troviĝas en Francio.

June 27, 2015

Razoner

One time I took a picture of the said famous bell tower. I had cleverly angled the shot of the picture so that the tower would appear to be standing straight up and not leaning at all. :)

February 6, 2016

TheKinglyWe

la turo de pico! RE(ridi ekstere)

July 8, 2015

salivanto

True story -- A friend from the next city came over for some Esperanto conversation. My son was small - maybe 5 or 8 or so ... and he flicked his pizza crust and it stood on end. He said "Pacxjo rigardu" and my friend said "Ho, turo" -- then we said in chorus "la klinanta turo de pico."

May 12, 2016

JenMLee
July 16, 2019

araparseghian

I'm going to guess that -iĝ forms the passive voice?

August 8, 2015

draquila

It forms an intransitive verb, which sometimes must be translated as the passive voice if no similar intransitive verb exists in English. Compare "the man opens the door" and "the door opens."

September 24, 2015

FredCapp

Kaj mi, unufoje, staris sur la supraĵo de tiu turo.

July 2, 2015

langpeasant

When I here this sentence, I immediately think, "Huh? Where did they loose it?"

September 11, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If the sentence were "is found" then I could understand you asking if it had been lost, but "is located" implies that it has been there all along. "loose" in English means "not tight", so you probably meant "lose". I hear many sentences in Duolingo that make me wonder.

November 1, 2016

effyleven

"Troviğas"... can it be correctly translated as "is to be found?"

January 28, 2017

BGXCB

And just so people know, found and located are not the same word, not even in esperanto

October 8, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I looked up "is located" and it came up as "situas" which is probably closer, as isn't it "is situated".

November 1, 2016

MCPEREMIX

The leaning tower of pizzzzzzzzzzzaaaaaaaaaaaaa!!!!!!!!!

November 25, 2016

admhnsn

how did you make it this far if you are only a level 2

November 3, 2017

Manuel_Lujan

La turo de pico!

March 3, 2017

Shashank_Rana

Now trovigas and situas are synonyms, cu ne?

June 28, 2018

salivanto

Troviĝas - with a hat on the Ĝ

They are similar, in the way that being found somewhere and being situated somewhere are similar. They're not exactly the same. "Situas" has more to do with the exact location, perhaps the orientation, what it's near, and so on, while "troviĝas" is more about just being somewhere.

June 29, 2018

Shashank_Rana

Dankon, mia scio de 'synonyms' estas malforta

June 29, 2018

AliVeTree

Would lokas also work?

November 29, 2018

salivanto

No. Loki means to PUT something somewhere or to find space for something.

As for duplicate posts, you can just delete them.

December 6, 2018

AliVeTree

Would 'lokas' also work

November 29, 2018

AliVeTree

Pardonu min pri afiŝis dufoje. Mi ne vidis ĝin

November 29, 2018

salivanto

Eblas forigi komentojn.

December 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.