1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Fama turo troviĝas en Italio…

"Fama turo troviĝas en Italio."

Translation:A famous tower is located in Italy.

June 19, 2015

33 Comments


kiddo-depido

....which one is it? No clue


CharmingTiger

Why, it must be none other than the world-famous Leaning Tower of Pisa!


Cavman144

is the leaning tower of pisa in Italy? cuz I was thinking about the leaning tower, but I wasnt sure if it was in Italy...


CharmingTiger

In all likelihood, this is the tower that they are referring to in this sentence.


kiddo-depido

Hm mi ne certas... (?


Sarah-Cheung

Fama turo troviĝas en Francio.


Siavel

Kaj fama turo troviĝas en Kanado.


[deactivated user]

    One time I took a picture of the said famous bell tower. I had cleverly angled the shot of the picture so that the tower would appear to be standing straight up and not leaning at all. :)


TheKinglyWe

    la turo de pico! RE(ridi ekstere)


salivanto

    True story -- A friend from the next city came over for some Esperanto conversation. My son was small - maybe 5 or 8 or so ... and he flicked his pizza crust and it stood on end. He said "Pacxjo rigardu" and my friend said "Ho, turo" -- then we said in chorus "la klinanta turo de pico."


araparseghian

    I'm going to guess that -iĝ forms the passive voice?


draquila

    It forms an intransitive verb, which sometimes must be translated as the passive voice if no similar intransitive verb exists in English. Compare "the man opens the door" and "the door opens."


FredCapp

    Kaj mi, unufoje, staris sur la supraĵo de tiu turo.


effyleven

    "Troviğas"... can it be correctly translated as "is to be found?"


langpeasant

    When I here this sentence, I immediately think, "Huh? Where did they loose it?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    If the sentence were "is found" then I could understand you asking if it had been lost, but "is located" implies that it has been there all along. "loose" in English means "not tight", so you probably meant "lose". I hear many sentences in Duolingo that make me wonder.


Shashank_Rana

    Now trovigas and situas are synonyms, cu ne?


salivanto

    Troviĝas - with a hat on the Ĝ

    They are similar, in the way that being found somewhere and being situated somewhere are similar. They're not exactly the same. "Situas" has more to do with the exact location, perhaps the orientation, what it's near, and so on, while "troviĝas" is more about just being somewhere.


Shashank_Rana

    Dankon, mia scio de 'synonyms' estas malforta


AliVeTree

    Would lokas also work?


salivanto

    No. Loki means to PUT something somewhere or to find space for something.

    As for duplicate posts, you can just delete them.


AliVeTree

    Would 'lokas' also work


AliVeTree

    Pardonu min pri afiŝis dufoje. Mi ne vidis ĝin


salivanto

    Eblas forigi komentojn.


BGXCB

    And just so people know, found and located are not the same word, not even in esperanto


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, I looked up "is located" and it came up as "situas" which is probably closer, as isn't it "is situated".


salivanto

    What is the difference between situas and troviĝas?

    Here are two explanations:

    There's not a huge difference. Situas is something you might say about a statue of a building.. how it's positioned. Troviĝas means you can find it somewhere ... with no specific ration to the positioning.


    They are similar, in the way that being found somewhere and being situated somewhere are similar. They're not exactly the same. "Situas" has more to do with the exact location, perhaps the orientation, what it's near, and so on, while "troviĝas" is more about just being somewhere.


MCPEREMIX

    The leaning tower of pizzzzzzzzzzzaaaaaaaaaaaaa!!!!!!!!!


nelomah

    how did you make it this far if you are only a level 2


Eyal256426

    Too bad the coronavirus would destroy it :D

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.