1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi mortis ĉar li ne amis ŝin…

"Ŝi mortis ĉar li ne amis ŝin."

Translation:She died because he didn't love her.

June 19, 2015

20 Comments


robinac

That sounds a little dramatic.


Cosmomica

Holy sh*t! This just got dark!


rapn21

Sounds like your typical soap opera


PatriciaJH

Or countless Appalachian ballads: with banjo and dulcimer. Twined bramble and brier grow from mutual graves.


FredCapp

[to old Beach boys tune] Ba-ba-ba Bar-barbara Allen!


ChuckBaggett

The song is Barbara Ann. Is there are a joke I'm missing about Allen?


FredCapp

There's an old English balled called "Barbara Allen" whose main story is about jilted lovers and realizing too late what has been lost.

You can hear a nice rendition here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BxQdl9cP3e0

I just filked it, that's all. Maybe I should translate it?


spuddy93

I just googled filking, I learned so much.


FredCapp

Malĝojigas min.


dema90

ne malĝojiĝu!


FredCapp

Ĝuste, ŝi ne havis la fortecon por vivi sen li. Do ambaŭ pli bonas nun.

… NNnnnnne!


Fingtam

Reminds me of Padme.


JustinBrad525351

"Anakin, vi estas malsuprenirante pado mi ne estas sekvu."


Agromania

Ĉu estas iu ajn bona Esperanta sapoperoj?


pat5005

wouldn't "malvivi" be the word for "to die" rather than "morti"? I know a lot of words are formed in and of themselves without affixes, but still, it would make more sense to me if the sentence were as follows: Ŝi malvivis, ĉar li ne amis ŝin.


FredCapp

I'm certain that Zamenhof must have considered that. If you have occasion, at any Esperantaj kunvenoj, to discuss the issue, I'm certain that most Esperantists would understand you. However, try figuring out how to say undead. (Senmorta and Nemortema as well as ĉiamviva already exist to mean "immortal", BTW)

Looking at Butlers Esperanto - English dictionary, the entry under MORT with all of the affixes, etc, is pretty much a full column. The entry under VIV is just as long and already includes malvivi.

Keep up the good work, you are starting to think like an Esperantist.


thepepisin

This was a really good discussion to read, from a beginner Esperantist. :)


tringers

lik dis f u cry evertim


TheKinglyWe

sentoj povas esti malmolaj?


[deactivated user]

    This lesson is really dark...

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.