"Ŝi mortis ĉar li ne amis ŝin."

Translation:She died because he didn't love her.

June 19, 2015

22 Comments


Robinac

That sounds a little dramatic.

July 31, 2015

Cosmomica

Holy sh*t! This just got dark!

July 30, 2015

FredCapp

Malĝojigas min.

June 19, 2015

dema90

ne malĝojiĝu!

June 23, 2015

FredCapp

Ĝuste, ŝi ne havis la fortecon por vivi sen li. Do ambaŭ pli bonas nun.

… NNnnnnne!

November 12, 2015

rapn21

Sounds like your typical soap opera

August 26, 2015

PatriciaJH

Or countless Appalachian ballads: with banjo and dulcimer. Twined bramble and brier grow from mutual graves.

October 19, 2015

FredCapp

[to old Beach boys tune] Ba-ba-ba Bar-barbara Allen!

November 12, 2015

ChuckBaggett

The song is Barbara Ann. Is there are a joke I'm missing about Allen?

December 10, 2015

FredCapp

There's an old English balled called "Barbara Allen" whose main story is about jilted lovers and realizing too late what has been lost.

You can hear a nice rendition here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BxQdl9cP3e0

I just filked it, that's all. Maybe I should translate it?

December 10, 2015

spuddy93

I just googled filking, I learned so much.

February 14, 2016

Fingtam

Reminds me of Padme.

August 19, 2015

JustinBrad525351

"Anakin, vi estas malsuprenirante pado mi ne estas sekvu."

April 13, 2019

language-craze

This lesson is really dark...

February 6, 2016

tringers

lik dis f u cry evertim

June 29, 2016

Agromania

Ĉu estas iu ajn bona Esperanta sapoperoj?

September 10, 2015

dnaleor

hmmm... morti = "being dead", cxu ne? Mi pensas ke ni devas uzi "mortigi" cxi tie (became dead = die)

December 11, 2015

FredCapp

Morti = to die. Mortigi = to make dead, kill.

Being dead would probably be morta.

There is a longish existential argument elsewhere around here about the use of mortiĝi (to become dead). There's valid points both for and against it.

December 11, 2015

pat5005

wouldn't "malvivi" be the word for "to die" rather than "morti"? I know a lot of words are formed in and of themselves without affixes, but still, it would make more sense to me if the sentence were as follows: Ŝi malvivis, ĉar li ne amis ŝin.

January 21, 2016

FredCapp

I'm certain that Zamenhof must have considered that. If you have occasion, at any Esperantaj kunvenoj, to discuss the issue, I'm certain that most Esperantists would understand you. However, try figuring out how to say undead. (Senmorta and Nemortema as well as ĉiamviva already exist to mean "immortal", BTW)

Looking at Butlers Esperanto - English dictionary, the entry under MORT with all of the affixes, etc, is pretty much a full column. The entry under VIV is just as long and already includes malvivi.

Keep up the good work, you are starting to think like an Esperantist.

January 21, 2016

thepepisin

This was a really good discussion to read, from a beginner Esperantist. :)

June 29, 2016

TheKinglyWe

sentoj povas esti malmolaj?

July 11, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.