1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi povas nomi la tagojn d…

"Ĉu vi povas nomi la tagojn de la semajno?"

Translation:Can you name the days of the week?

June 19, 2015

13 Comments


FredCapp

Mike, Tim, Wednesday Addams…


Rainkumo

日、火、水、木、金、土、月

In Esperanto, no. :'(


FredCapp

Tago, fajro, akvo, arbo, oro, tero, monato, ĉu?


BlazeCyndaquil

In this context, I think 日 is 'sun' and 月 is 'moon' And they aren't in order, and would be followed by '曜日' when not abbreviated.

In case anybody needs this to be complete:

日 Suno (sun; sunday)

月 Luno (moon; monday)

火 Fajro (fire; tuesday)

水 Akvo (water; wednesday)

木 Arbo (tree; thursday)

金 Oro (gold; friday)

土 Tero (earth; saturday)

It's nice how the first two work out at least. :D


FredCapp

Mi ege dankas vin. Estas bona lerni novaĵon.


Richard273517

lundo, mardo, merkredo, ĵaŭdo, vendredo, sabato, dimanĉo


lyubomirv

I'm not a native English speaker, and the use of nomi here, although natural in English, seems very confusing to me when used in Esperanto. So far, I've come to believe that nomi, similarly to Bulgarian, means only to give a name, and not to say out loud. I checked PIV and if I understand what's written in there correctly, I should be right, but then again, I'm not an expert, so I would love if an experienced Esperantist could share some (possibly unbiased towards English) thoughts.


FredCapp

So you sort of understand my little joke further up the page. ;)

Nomi, as a verb, translates in a couple of dictionaries (I'm just throwing them all together) as: "to Call, give a name to, entitle, use the name for…, describe by means of, mention, speak of, choose for a post, specify, (etc)."

So the answer to your question is a very definite "Both attitudes are correct." And one takes the "correct" interpretation from context.

Mi vere esperas, ke tiu ĉi ne plu konfuzas vin.


d_robins

"Are you able to name the days of the week" was marked wrong. Seems pretty literal though, is that wrong?


FredCapp

Try it again and see what happens. Then report it if you still get dinged.


Davgwynne

Nu, mi povus, sed kio estas malprava pri lundo, mardo, ktp?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.