"Ĉu vi povas nomi la tagojn de la semajno?"

Translation:Can you name the days of the week?

June 19, 2015

17 Comments


FredCapp

Mike, Tim, Wednesday Addams…

June 19, 2015

Rainkumo

日、火、水、木、金、土、月

In Esperanto, no. :'(

February 15, 2016

FredCapp

Tago, fajro, akvo, arbo, oro, tero, monato, ĉu?

February 17, 2016

BlazeCyndaquil

In this context, I think 日 is 'sun' and 月 is 'moon' And they aren't in order, and would be followed by '曜日' when not abbreviated.

In case anybody needs this to be complete:

日 Suno (sun; sunday)

月 Luno (moon; monday)

火 Fajro (fire; tuesday)

水 Akvo (water; wednesday)

木 Arbo (tree; thursday)

金 Oro (gold; friday)

土 Tero (earth; saturday)

It's nice how the first two work out at least. :D

March 16, 2016

FredCapp

Mi ege dankas vin. Estas bona lerni novaĵon.

March 16, 2016

Richard273517

lundo, mardo, merkredo, ĵaŭdo, vendredo, sabato, dimanĉo

June 8, 2016

lyubomirv

I'm not a native English speaker, and the use of nomi here, although natural in English, seems very confusing to me when used in Esperanto. So far, I've come to believe that nomi, similarly to Bulgarian, means only to give a name, and not to say out loud. I checked PIV and if I understand what's written in there correctly, I should be right, but then again, I'm not an expert, so I would love if an experienced Esperantist could share some (possibly unbiased towards English) thoughts.

July 1, 2016

FredCapp

So you sort of understand my little joke further up the page. ;)

Nomi, as a verb, translates in a couple of dictionaries (I'm just throwing them all together) as: "to Call, give a name to, entitle, use the name for…, describe by means of, mention, speak of, choose for a post, specify, (etc)."

So the answer to your question is a very definite "Both attitudes are correct." And one takes the "correct" interpretation from context.

Mi vere esperas, ke tiu ĉi ne plu konfuzas vin.

July 1, 2016

lyubomirv

Dankon!

July 2, 2016

d_robins

"Are you able to name the days of the week" was marked wrong. Seems pretty literal though, is that wrong?

July 10, 2015

FredCapp

Try it again and see what happens. Then report it if you still get dinged.

August 5, 2015

R_R1234

Ne

June 18, 2018

johaquila

Again the old Duolingo problem: Instead of using the normal word weekday, the classical Duolingo example sentences make extensive use of the more general expression day of the week, which is rarer in this context. And then Duolingo often insists on rendering this oddity precisely in the other language. This creates the illusion that the corresponding awkward expressions are the standard ways of saying weekday in the target languages.

August 31, 2016

lyubomirv

Isn't the awkward expression the correct one in the 'other language' in this case?

August 31, 2016

johaquila

Excellent point. From my limited knowledge of Esperanto I thought (i.e. assumed without checking) that it would have to be semajntago, and that tago de la semajno would often be preserved to specific contexts such as when enumerating weekdays. But a quick web search suggests that this is not true. Thanks!

What remains is that somehow I lost my trust in Duolingo's example sentences when it comes to weekdays. It's possible, though, that this comes primarily from reverse courses, especially English for Spanish speakers.

August 31, 2016

FredCapp

My cursory dictionary investigation (and memory) came up with labortago for weekday.

"Can you name the days of the week?" was a paper my kids had to do in kindergarten. It seems to be a common usage in learning applications.

I was just chatting with some of the Duo staff on FB last night and learned that the Esperanto lessons are still considered to be in a variation of Beta testing, and all of our notes, complaints, suggestions and questions are being considered for the upgrade which should be coming out real soon (before Christmas, certainly). Those of you who haven't finished your trees will see the changes before the rest of us. Hopefully your complaint, which I have seen variations of elsewhere, will be considered.

August 31, 2016

Davgwynne

Nu, mi povus, sed kio estas malprava pri lundo, mardo, ktp?

February 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.