"She needs warm clothes."

Translation:Ŝi bezonas varmajn vestaĵojn.

3 years ago

7 Comments


chaered
chaered

The semantics of this are a little weird in both languages, if you think about it. Warmth implies radiation of heat; warm clothes should be clothing that comes out of a dryer, or that has been lying in the sun. Instead, warm clothing is made to mean good insulation, the opposite of radiating heat. Also, the logical inverse idiom "cool clothes" does not mean the opposite, but they may look hot. And pursuing hotness is different from hot pursuit, which is where they tell you to freeze. I will stop now.

3 years ago

noureddin95

I think you want to say, simply, that "varmigajn vestaĵojn" is much better and more accurate and understandable than "varmajn vestaĵojn". Ĉu ne?

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

Ekzakte.

3 years ago

Lasciate

Kramer too!

3 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

Does this mean that she needs clothes that are actually warm or that protect her against the warmth?

3 years ago

reki1697

Why does clothes not have a -j??

2 years ago

H7rx2
H7rx2

I was thinking the exact same thing. I didn't think Esperanto had countable and uncountable nouns

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.