1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She needs warm clothes."

"She needs warm clothes."

Translation:Ŝi bezonas varmajn vestaĵojn.

June 19, 2015

6 Comments


chaered

The semantics of this are a little weird in both languages, if you think about it. Warmth implies radiation of heat; warm clothes should be clothing that comes out of a dryer, or that has been lying in the sun. Instead, warm clothing is made to mean good insulation, the opposite of radiating heat. Also, the logical inverse idiom "cool clothes" does not mean the opposite, but they may look hot. And pursuing hotness is different from hot pursuit, which is where they tell you to freeze. I will stop now.


noureddin95

I think you want to say, simply, that "varmigajn vestaĵojn" is much better and more accurate and understandable than "varmajn vestaĵojn". Ĉu ne?


Revilo_N

Yes, logically it should be: Ŝi bezonas varmigajn vestaĵojn. Or even better: Ŝi bezonas varmtenantajn vestaĵojn.


Smalde

Does this mean that she needs clothes that are actually warm or that protect her against the warmth?


1e7nx0WG

This question regarded Sxi as a typo, whereas many sentences accept this as correct. As there was no option for "My answer should be accepted", I have reported this as "Something else went wrong".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.