"Jeg snakker engelsk."

Translation:I speak English.

June 19, 2015

20 Comments


DiegoCancelinha

Haha! Me too, obviously! I love the "strange" sentences that are on Duolingo. ;)

July 22, 2015

FredCapp

I haven't seen: "I drove my car under a moose" yet. Someone told me that it was here.

August 29, 2016

BenjaminArch0

I try not to

August 29, 2015

Rana318341

anyone else following the english course while not being english?

August 22, 2016

Summer.Breeze

Nei.

August 28, 2016

Mantas24

Yeah, just because there is no lithuanian language here :D

August 4, 2017

BerfinGndz

raises hand

July 2, 2018

gunce1

the perfect symetric translation must be as' I speak Norsk

December 3, 2015

texadon

I guess this is less about this sentence and more about generic grammar, but I'm going to masquerade it as contextually fitting :) :

So in addition to this phrase, if I wanted to ask someone if they spoke English, does Norwegian grammar allow for the sentence "Jeg snakker engelsk, snakker det du?", or is it different, as in French when we would place the direct object pronoun before the verb?(i.e. "Det snakker du?" or "Le parlez-vouz?/Est-ce que vous le parlez?" where le is the dop and parlez is the verb)

October 27, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

That isn't quite right, as in questions the subject pronoun has to follow the verb, so it would be "Jeg snakker engelsk, snakker du det?" :)

February 29, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Why "engelsk" is not pronounced "engelsh" here ?

November 12, 2015

oneninetysix

"rs" is read as a "sh", "sk" is not.

October 30, 2016

anserenade

I speak chinese, how to say it ? Jeg snakker chinese ??

October 16, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

That would be "Jeg snakker kinesisk."

October 16, 2016

anserenade

Takk tusen!!

October 18, 2016

Luca.feci

❤❤❤❤ me

November 16, 2016

Luca.feci

❤❤❤❤ meeeeeeeeeeeee hard

November 16, 2016

Runi_

how come norsk is norshk and engelsk is engelsk and not engelshk but unnskyld is unnshyld? sorry all the words make it look like such a complicated question haha

July 14, 2017

BerfinGndz

speaking of languages, what is the difference between tyrkiske and tyrkisk?

July 2, 2018

Connect2Justine

I could've either typed, "I speak English" or "I am speaking English." When to determine between the two translstions when reading text or listening to conversation?

August 30, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.