1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg snakker engelsk."

"Jeg snakker engelsk."

Translation:I speak English.

June 19, 2015

25 Comments


DiegoCancelinha

Haha! Me too, obviously! I love the "strange" sentences that are on Duolingo. ;)


FredCapp

I haven't seen: "I drove my car under a moose" yet. Someone told me that it was here.


Rana318341

anyone else following the english course while not being english?


swetbread

I speak spanish but I'm learning in english sksks


Mantas24

Yeah, just because there is no lithuanian language here :D


gunce1

the perfect symetric translation must be as' I speak Norsk


texadon

I guess this is less about this sentence and more about generic grammar, but I'm going to masquerade it as contextually fitting :) :

So in addition to this phrase, if I wanted to ask someone if they spoke English, does Norwegian grammar allow for the sentence "Jeg snakker engelsk, snakker det du?", or is it different, as in French when we would place the direct object pronoun before the verb?(i.e. "Det snakker du?" or "Le parlez-vouz?/Est-ce que vous le parlez?" where le is the dop and parlez is the verb)


AlsEenPoffertje

That isn't quite right, as in questions the subject pronoun has to follow the verb, so it would be "Jeg snakker engelsk, snakker du det?" :)


anserenade

I speak chinese, how to say it ? Jeg snakker chinese ??


AlsEenPoffertje

That would be "Jeg snakker kinesisk."


Runi_

how come norsk is norshk and engelsk is engelsk and not engelshk but unnskyld is unnshyld? sorry all the words make it look like such a complicated question haha


BerfinGndz

speaking of languages, what is the difference between tyrkiske and tyrkisk?


FredCapp

Per my deficient understanding, tyrkiske is the plural adjective form. So tyrkisk is the singular.
Can anybody tell me if I got this right?


AlsEenPoffertje

You are partially correct! You use "tyrkisk" when saying something like "Jeg snakker tyrkisk" because it's the noun; in that instance, it doesn't have anything to do with the versions of the adjective since it's a noun.

Having said that, you are correct that you use "tyrkiske" with plural nouns. But! there are instances where you will use "tyrkiske" with a singular noun. You add an -e to the end of adjectives when you are talking about something plural, when it is used along with a possessive pronoun (e.g. min store hund) or when it is used with a definitive or demonstrative article (e.g. (den store hunden).

This is something you'll learn more about later in the course!


FredCapp

Tusen takk skall du ha.
I knew that i had at least part of the right of it, but…
There's a reason that I asked if I had.


yadwinder_gadari

Why "engelsk" is not pronounced "engelsh" here ?


oneninetysix

"rs" is read as a "sh", "sk" is not.


Connect2Justine

I could've either typed, "I speak English" or "I am speaking English." When to determine between the two translstions when reading text or listening to conversation?


PegOlson

"Inglésk." I keep combining my Spanish and Norsk on this word. SMH


FredCapp

Better than my trying to speak French with a Norwegian accent.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.