"Klærne tørket."

Translation:The clothes were drying.

3 years ago

6 Comments


SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Is there a past passive form? I know about using the "bli" compound form, but is there a single form like the -s ending for present?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

The s-passive is only used in infinitive, and the present, future and future past tenses. In the other tenses you have to "bli" or "være". There are exceptions to the rule, but it is seldom you will encounter it. You can construct the passive past for group 2-verbs (those ending with -te or -de) use the -s-form: betaltes, undersøktes, solgtes.

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Thank you for a very helpful response!

3 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Tørke is related to the adjective Tørr (dry), it's root also gives us Norwegian Tørst and English Thirst from OE þyrst). It's also related to Latin 'Terra' (land). I can't find any cognates to Norwegian but I'd assume that it'd be something like *'thirch'.

1 year ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Klærne tørket = The clothes *thirched.

1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Thirt is a very useful word. Thanks!

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.