1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvordan kunne du miste toget…

"Hvordan kunne du miste toget?"

Translation:How could you miss the train?

June 19, 2015

4 Comments


AlexZhao2

All you had to do was follow the damn train, CJ


SanctMinimalicen

Does "kunne" only carry the past indicative sense of "could", or might it also carry the conditional sense?


alek_d
Mod

Is is used both to mean "could" as in "was able to" and modally to express potential, permission, assumption and probability. Used modally "kunne" expresses less certainty than "kan" (the present tense).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.