1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu acabei de receber a respo…

"Eu acabei de receber a resposta dela."

Translation:I have just received her answer.

October 7, 2013

34 Comments


delvi

There is no translation option that says "just, " so how does "acabei" mean "just"?


delvi

Obrigada, Davu. :)


antlane

There are some options: Eu recebi sua resposta agora/agora mesmo/nesse momento /nesse instante /agorinha. Recebi há pouco sua resposta. Etc


MagicTrumpetMan

Wow that qas crazy simple! Thanks for showing us!


gartigasp

Would it not be "I had" instead of "I have" since "acabei" is the past?


Itzanp

I believe not because "acabei" is used as to indicate the event had happened just recently, "I had received" is past tense implying some time had past. "I had just received" would be "eu tinha acabado de receber"


senorowl2014

What's wrong with "I just received a response from her"?


molypanchita

it didn't accept "I just received the answer from her" either


Davu

I guess it doesn't quite work because you used the indefinite article 'a' so your sentence translates "... uma resposta dela".


miacomet

In Spanish, you have a similar construction, but you put "acabar" in the present tense. Can I do that in Portuguese too, or will it come across as wrong and/or Portunhol?


Paulenrique

You can use "acabo", but it is less common.


Complex77

I managed to get her answer?


ewa2ewa

that's what I wrote, is it correct answer knowledgeable people??


Davu

That loses the sense of "just got" and is probably more suitable as a translation for something like "Eu consegui receber a resposta dela".


10zheng

the sentence is correct. recibir is spelled wrong


Sodbrennen

Recibir is Spanish...receber in Portuguese.


FrankMoss1

To be accurate, the topic is defined as past, but most of the answers include have or some other similar verb. This makes it either present or past perfect.


emeyr

The preterit of "acabar de" + infinitive = have just + past participle.

Eu acabei de receber a resposta dela.
I have just received her answer.

To refer to an action from a past perspective, use the past perfect of "acabar de".

Eu tinha acabado de receber a resposta dela antes de sair do escritório.
I had just received her answer before I left the office.

Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar - Whitlam


thurbzz

Both you and a commenter on this post (from Davu http://www.semantica-portuguese.com/acabar-de-conjugation-21196/) use the conjugation eu tinha, what is the difference between that and eu tive? Both appear to be correct grammar... Is this "I have" vs. "I had"?


emeyr

Eu tinha - imperfeito: describes an activity taking place over an extended period of time in the past.
Eu tive - pretérito perfeito: describes an action of limited duration.


mbduolinguo

Is it like "je viens de faire qqc" in French?


POLSKAdoBOJU

Il me semble que oui, mais ça fait plus de sense en français. Lol


POLSKAdoBOJU

Could 'recém' be used in this sentence instead of 'acabar de?'


Paulenrique

"Eu recém recebi..." is used in a few regions in Brazil.


HGYsYO

How would you say: " I stopped receiving a response from her?"


Paulenrique

Eu parei de receber resposta(s) dela.


brom4880

I know it is idiomatic, but SO confusing when acaba means to end or finish/termina, and if you google translate any form such as "acabei" or "acabou" you get the same translation as to finish or end. It says nothing about "just"


brom4880

THANK YOU for that link. SUPER helpful! Now I get it! :)


Tilmann703439

Does acabar not mean "to end or stopping"???


antlane

yes: Eu acabei o jogo. Ele acaba o trabalho. - I finished the match. He finishes the work

but: acabar + infinitive = just + past.

Acabei de chegar. Ele acaba de acordar. = I've just arrived, he's just woke up

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.