"Eu acabei de receber a resposta dela."

Translation:I have just received her answer.

5 years ago

32 Comments


delvi

There is no translation option that says "just, " so how does "acabei" mean "just"?

5 years ago

Davu

It's an idiomatic use of the verb "acabar": http://www.semantica-portuguese.com/acabar-de-conjugation-21196/

5 years ago

delvi

Obrigada, Davu. :)

5 years ago

antlane

There are some options: Eu recebi sua resposta agora/agora mesmo/nesse momento /nesse instante /agorinha. Recebi há pouco sua resposta. Etc

2 years ago

MagicTrumpetMan

Wow that qas crazy simple! Thanks for showing us!

3 years ago

senorowl2014

What's wrong with "I just received a response from her"?

5 years ago

molypanchita

it didn't accept "I just received the answer from her" either

4 years ago

Davu

I guess it doesn't quite work because you used the indefinite article 'a' so your sentence translates "... uma resposta dela".

5 years ago

gartigasp

Would it not be "I had" instead of "I have" since "acabei" is the past?

3 years ago

Itzanp

I believe not because "acabei" is used as to indicate the event had happened just recently, "I had received" is past tense implying some time had past. "I had just received" would be "eu tinha acabado de receber"

3 years ago

Complex77

I managed to get her answer?

4 years ago

ewa2ewa

that's what I wrote, is it correct answer knowledgeable people??

2 years ago

Davu

That loses the sense of "just got" and is probably more suitable as a translation for something like "Eu consegui receber a resposta dela".

2 years ago

10zheng

the sentence is correct. recibir is spelled wrong

4 years ago

Sodbrennen

Recibir is Spanish...receber in Portuguese.

4 years ago

miacomet

In Spanish, you have a similar construction, but you put "acabar" in the present tense. Can I do that in Portuguese too, or will it come across as wrong and/or Portunhol?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

You can use "acabo", but it is less common.

2 years ago

FrankMoss1

To be accurate, the topic is defined as past, but most of the answers include have or some other similar verb. This makes it either present or past perfect.

2 years ago

emeyr

The preterit of "acabar de" + infinitive = have just + past participle.

Eu acabei de receber a resposta dela.
I have just received her answer.

To refer to an action from a past perspective, use the past perfect of "acabar de".

Eu tinha acabado de receber a resposta dela antes de sair do escritório.
I had just received her answer before I left the office.

Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar - Whitlam

2 years ago

thurbzz

Both you and a commenter on this post (from Davu http://www.semantica-portuguese.com/acabar-de-conjugation-21196/) use the conjugation eu tinha, what is the difference between that and eu tive? Both appear to be correct grammar... Is this "I have" vs. "I had"?

1 year ago

emeyr

Eu tinha - imperfeito: describes an activity taking place over an extended period of time in the past.
Eu tive - pretérito perfeito: describes an action of limited duration.

1 year ago

mbduolinguo

Is it like "je viens de faire qqc" in French?

1 year ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes.

1 year ago

POLSKAdoBOJU

Il me semble que oui, mais ça fait plus de sense en français. Lol

11 months ago

POLSKAdoBOJU

Could 'recém' be used in this sentence instead of 'acabar de?'

11 months ago

Paulenrique
Mod

"Eu recém recebi..." is used in a few regions in Brazil.

11 months ago

HGYsYO

How would you say: " I stopped receiving a response from her?"

8 months ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Eu parei de receber resposta(s) dela.

8 months ago

brom4880

I know it is idiomatic, but SO confusing when acaba means to end or finish/termina, and if you google translate any form such as "acabei" or "acabou" you get the same translation as to finish or end. It says nothing about "just"

1 week ago

emeyr

Acabar de + infinitive = has/have just + past participle

https://www.semantica-portuguese.com/acabar-de-conjugation-21196/

1 week ago

brom4880

THANK YOU for that link. SUPER helpful! Now I get it! :)

1 week ago

emeyr

Excellent!

1 week ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.