"My parents will be angry when I arrive home late."

Translation:Miaj gepatroj koleros, kiam mi alvenos hejmen malfrue.

3 years ago

6 Comments


vicxjo1994

Lau la tradicia Esperanto oni diras "la gepatroj" por signifi siajn proprajn gepatrojn. Vi devus akcepti tion.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉu vi raportis tiun?

Laŭ mi, la problemo en tiu ĉi frazo estas la 2 e-vortoj

3 years ago

seanboyle30
seanboyle30

I don't understand the suffix(es) on "hejmen." Is it an accusative adverb?

3 years ago

vicxjo1994

In a sense, yes. The -n ending is also used to show movement toward something or somewhere. Since "where" words are adverbs, that's what it looks like. In this particular case, one could be home, "esti hejme", but if one arrives home, it would be "alvenas hejmen". If you go outside, "vi iras eksteren"; if you sit outside, "vi sidas ekstere". In questions, the question word also has the -n: "Kien vi iras?" "Mi iras supren" (upstairs). "Kie vi estos tiam?" "Mi estos supre" (also upstairs, but with no movement). Instead of saying "Al kie?", we eliminate the preposition and add the -n ending: "Kien?"

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Koleros = will be angry ?

3 years ago

gameboy86

Jes. Koleros = Estos koleraj.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.