"My parents will be angry when I arrive home late."

Translation:Miaj gepatroj koleros, kiam mi alvenos hejmen malfrue.

June 20, 2015

6 Comments


vicxjo1994

Lau la tradicia Esperanto oni diras "la gepatroj" por signifi siajn proprajn gepatrojn. Vi devus akcepti tion.

June 20, 2015

FredCapp

Ĉu vi raportis tiun?

Laŭ mi, la problemo en tiu ĉi frazo estas la 2 e-vortoj

June 21, 2015

seanboyle30

I don't understand the suffix(es) on "hejmen." Is it an accusative adverb?

June 24, 2015

vicxjo1994

In a sense, yes. The -n ending is also used to show movement toward something or somewhere. Since "where" words are adverbs, that's what it looks like. In this particular case, one could be home, "esti hejme", but if one arrives home, it would be "alvenas hejmen". If you go outside, "vi iras eksteren"; if you sit outside, "vi sidas ekstere". In questions, the question word also has the -n: "Kien vi iras?" "Mi iras supren" (upstairs). "Kie vi estos tiam?" "Mi estos supre" (also upstairs, but with no movement). Instead of saying "Al kie?", we eliminate the preposition and add the -n ending: "Kien?"

June 24, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Koleros = will be angry ?

September 10, 2015

gameboy86

Jes. Koleros = Estos koleraj.

September 27, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.