1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Food is in the fridge."

"Food is in the fridge."

Translation:Їжа у холодильнику.

June 20, 2015

7 Comments


Myron1313

In Ukrainian, after a vowel use "в" not "у". After a consonant you should use "у." DL is inconsistent in this use.


gabzerbinatoEng

It says this rule is not strictly followed by native speakers, so I am also confused about it.


Myron1313

Here is a write-up. I know that Vinnfred also did one about a month ago, but I can't find it and DL does not have search capability on discussions (at least that I have found).

comment/9102541


gabzerbinatoEng

Thanks for the link. So in this case it would be "в" because of the rule "after a vowel before a word beginning one consonant"?


Myron1313

I believe that is correct.

These two posts may also be of interest to you.

comment/9030040

comment/9178784


GeneM.

I am also wondering why "На" is not accepted.


Vinnfred

"на" would mean that food is on top of the fridge

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.