"Iu ŝtelis niajn biletojn!"

Translation:Someone stole our tickets!

June 20, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Vortarulo

I reported the sentence, because I think the audio isn't quite correct. It sounds like the speaker says "miajn", not "niajn". Maybe I'm mistaken...

June 20, 2015

VincentOostelbos

I agree, it does sound like that.

June 20, 2015

crlight

Agreed.

June 22, 2015

tommylinsley

I guess that it's really not such a big deal, but the audio still Definitely says "miajn".

February 23, 2016

FredCapp

I got caught because I misconnected bileto with wallet.

(No Fred, That's "billfold" and still translates to monujo)

June 30, 2015

kanguruo

bileto can be a monbileto, a banknote

July 4, 2015

DuckDuck2

Ne, la hundo manĝis ilin.

June 6, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.