1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Iu ŝtelis niajn biletojn!"

"Iu ŝtelis niajn biletojn!"

Translation:Someone stole our tickets!

June 20, 2015

5 Comments


Vortarulo

I reported the sentence, because I think the audio isn't quite correct. It sounds like the speaker says "miajn", not "niajn". Maybe I'm mistaken...


VincentOostelbos

I agree, it does sound like that.


FredCapp

I got caught because I misconnected bileto with wallet.

(No Fred, That's "billfold" and still translates to monujo)


kanguruo

bileto can be a monbileto, a banknote


DuckDuck2

Ne, la hundo manĝis ilin.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.