Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Iu ŝtelis niajn biletojn!"

Translation:Someone stole our tickets!

3 years ago

6 Comments


Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I reported the sentence, because I think the audio isn't quite correct. It sounds like the speaker says "miajn", not "niajn". Maybe I'm mistaken...

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I agree, it does sound like that.

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Agreed.

3 years ago

tommylinsley

I guess that it's really not such a big deal, but the audio still Definitely says "miajn".

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I got caught because I misconnected bileto with wallet.

(No Fred, That's "billfold" and still translates to monujo)

3 years ago

kanguruo
kanguruo

bileto can be a monbileto, a banknote

3 years ago