"Її чоловік, її сестра, її село."

Translation:Her husband, her sister, her village.

June 20, 2015

4 Comments


Myron1313

чоловік can be either husband or man. Although, I would use муж for husband and чоловік for man. So "her man" should be acceptable.

I reported it.

June 20, 2015

Vinnfred

But people don't really say here "її чоловік" to mean "her man". It will always be understood as "husband". If you really need to say "her man", informally you can use a word "мужчина". And муж is dated

June 20, 2015

Myron1313

OK Vinnfred, you got me. Yes, I'm old, very, veryy, Veryyyy OLD. :)D :)D haha

June 20, 2015

Gerald105030

What circumstances would one use їй instead of її?

September 6, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.