Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The people of China is a huge group."

Translation:La popolo de Ĉinio estas grandega grupo.

3 years ago

18 Comments


vicxjo1994
vicxjo1994

No English speaker would ever say "The people of China is a huge group." I'm not even sure what it means. "People" normally takes a plural verb form and implies a group by definition. Perhaps "The population of China is huge"....

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

The peoples of China, maybe. the population of China, certainly. the people of China… no. Just … no.

3 years ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

When people means “the entire body of persons who constitute a community or other group by virtue of a common culture, history, etc.,” it is used as a singular, with the plural peoples: This people shares characteristics with certain inhabitants of central Asia. The aboriginal peoples of the Western Hemisphere speak many different languages.

Source: http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/people

3 years ago

Jonahmax14
Jonahmax14

I speak English (my first language) and I have both heard this said and say this.

1 year ago

babelpescado

Could you not say 'homoj' for people?

3 years ago

babelpescado

I'm going to report it, since no one has said otherwise

3 years ago

Klinpo
Klinpo

Why "de'' and not "el"?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Simple. de is a sorta possessive word. El indicates a direction away or out of. f.e. La filinoj de irlando would be a woman's group, the Daughters of Ireland. But if you change that one word it becomes La filinoj el irlando and now is "The daughters from Ireland," a group of youngish female emigres. Or, again, La libro de la instruisto. is a book belonging to a teacher, but La libro el la instruisto. would be, I'd hope, a book written by that teacher.

Coming out of him physically sounds a bit messy and painful, it would definitely be an alien book.

1 year ago

Klinpo
Klinpo

I get that, but it's really confusing to decide what preposition to use when refering to countries since we usually say "Mi estas el..." , but also I have seen the preposition "de" used for sentences related to countries, like: "De kie vi venas?" when it should be "El kie vi venas?".

What I am trying to say is that I thought we should always use "el" when talking about countries.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Not always. I'm going to quote from "Being Colloquial in Esperanto" by David K. Jordan (great book, you should try to get a copy.) It shows me that I had things confused myself in my last post:

de = by, of, from. In general this preposition is used to show a relationship between two nouns whereby the first depends on or "belongs to" the second.
la patro de Roberto = Robert's father
la letero de la hungarino = the Hungarian woman's letter
la leciono de Esperanto = The Esperanto lesson.

Notice the contrast between de and el:
Mi venas de Francio = I come from France (i.e. I'm French)
Mi venas el Francio = I am coming from France (i.e. I have been to France)
De kiu planedo vi venas? = What planet do you come from?

With another preposition, indicating a place, de (or el) shows motion away from the place:
Li prenis ĝin de sub la lito = He took it from under the bed.

Caution: English "of" is not necessarily translated by Esperanto de (etc.)

And, a few pages later we read:
el = from, made from. see also de.
Li revenis el la domo = He came back out of the house, again
Mi venos el Peru = I will be coming from Peru
la kaliko estas el rusa vitro = the goblet is made of Russian glass
ni manĝis kompoton el prunoj = We ate a plum compote.
Oni elektis lin, el inter 500 viroj, kiel la plej belan. = They picked him out of 500 men as the best looking.
Fine, timeme, ŝi venis el sub la sofo. = Finally, timidly, she came out from under the sofa.

I left out bits which were not part of the discussion, but I think that you can see a pattern developing here.

I do hope that this helps you, and any others who may read this later having your selfsame question.

1 year ago

LimeGreenTeknii

Is grandegaro a valid word for "a huge group?"

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Aro means " a grouping of" and grandega is pretty much "huge" or "humongous," So rather than saying "a huge group," you would actually be saying "a group of huge."

But that's definitely the kind of creative think that Esperanto can foster. Keep it up.

3 years ago

Danielzzzzzzzzzz

How about "arego"?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi ne vidas ĝenon tien.

2 years ago

mark6662

what is wrong with "grupego" for huge group?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Laŭ mi, nenio. Sed grupego ne estas tiel grande kiel grandega grupo.
In my opinion, nothing. But a large group is not as large as a huge group.

1 year ago

mark6662

thanks

1 year ago

AnnikaQED
AnnikaQED

How about "arego" for "a huge group"?

9 months ago