"The people of China is a huge group."

Translation:La popolo de Ĉinio estas grandega grupo.

June 20, 2015

18 Comments


vicxjo1994

No English speaker would ever say "The people of China is a huge group." I'm not even sure what it means. "People" normally takes a plural verb form and implies a group by definition. Perhaps "The population of China is huge"....

June 20, 2015

FredCapp

The peoples of China, maybe. the population of China, certainly. the people of China… no. Just … no.

July 25, 2015

solidgitarius

When people means “the entire body of persons who constitute a community or other group by virtue of a common culture, history, etc.,” it is used as a singular, with the plural peoples: This people shares characteristics with certain inhabitants of central Asia. The aboriginal peoples of the Western Hemisphere speak many different languages.

Source: http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/people

September 7, 2015

Jonahmax14

I speak English (my first language) and I have both heard this said and say this.

September 2, 2017

babelpescado

Could you not say 'homoj' for people?

June 23, 2015

babelpescado

I'm going to report it, since no one has said otherwise

June 27, 2015

Klinpo

Why "de'' and not "el"?

December 20, 2015

FredCapp

Simple. de is a sorta possessive word. El indicates a direction away or out of. f.e. La filinoj de irlando would be a woman's group, the Daughters of Ireland. But if you change that one word it becomes La filinoj el irlando and now is "The daughters from Ireland," a group of youngish female emigres. Or, again, La libro de la instruisto. is a book belonging to a teacher, but La libro el la instruisto. would be, I'd hope, a book written by that teacher.

Coming out of him physically sounds a bit messy and painful, it would definitely be an alien book.

March 5, 2017

Klinpo

I get that, but it's really confusing to decide what preposition to use when refering to countries since we usually say "Mi estas el..." , but also I have seen the preposition "de" used for sentences related to countries, like: "De kie vi venas?" when it should be "El kie vi venas?".

What I am trying to say is that I thought we should always use "el" when talking about countries.

March 5, 2017

FredCapp

Not always. I'm going to quote from "Being Colloquial in Esperanto" by David K. Jordan (great book, you should try to get a copy.) It shows me that I had things confused myself in my last post:

de = by, of, from. In general this preposition is used to show a relationship between two nouns whereby the first depends on or "belongs to" the second.
la patro de Roberto = Robert's father
la letero de la hungarino = the Hungarian woman's letter
la leciono de Esperanto = The Esperanto lesson.

Notice the contrast between de and el:
Mi venas de Francio = I come from France (i.e. I'm French)
Mi venas el Francio = I am coming from France (i.e. I have been to France)
De kiu planedo vi venas? = What planet do you come from?

With another preposition, indicating a place, de (or el) shows motion away from the place:
Li prenis ĝin de sub la lito = He took it from under the bed.

Caution: English "of" is not necessarily translated by Esperanto de (etc.)

And, a few pages later we read:
el = from, made from. see also de.
Li revenis el la domo = He came back out of the house, again
Mi venos el Peru = I will be coming from Peru
la kaliko estas el rusa vitro = the goblet is made of Russian glass
ni manĝis kompoton el prunoj = We ate a plum compote.
Oni elektis lin, el inter 500 viroj, kiel la plej belan. = They picked him out of 500 men as the best looking.
Fine, timeme, ŝi venis el sub la sofo. = Finally, timidly, she came out from under the sofa.

I left out bits which were not part of the discussion, but I think that you can see a pattern developing here.

I do hope that this helps you, and any others who may read this later having your selfsame question.

March 5, 2017

LimeGreenTeknii

Is grandegaro a valid word for "a huge group?"

August 3, 2015

FredCapp

Aro means " a grouping of" and grandega is pretty much "huge" or "humongous," So rather than saying "a huge group," you would actually be saying "a group of huge."

But that's definitely the kind of creative think that Esperanto can foster. Keep it up.

August 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    How about "arego"?

    October 13, 2016

FredCapp

    Mi ne vidas ĝenon tien.

    October 14, 2016

mark6662

    what is wrong with "grupego" for huge group?

    March 4, 2017

FredCapp

    Laŭ mi, nenio. Sed grupego ne estas tiel grande kiel grandega grupo.
    In my opinion, nothing. But a large group is not as large as a huge group.

    March 5, 2017

mark6662

    thanks

    March 5, 2017

AnnikaQED

    How about "arego" for "a huge group"?

    December 30, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.