1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "A carrot can be white."

"A carrot can be white."

Translation:Karoto povas esti blanka.

June 20, 2015

10 Comments


chocotaco_

What would it be if it was "Karoto povas estas blanka"?


Luis_Domingos

It just wouldn't be correct at all.


chocotaco_

Oh, ok. Thanks


Appolos_Quiver

"A carrot can is white."


arbaro

There are definitely exceptions, but a good rule of thumb is that you shouldn't have multiple non-infinitive verbs in a row. :)


andrewgtreantos

Why not "Karoto povas blanka." ?


chelsea1101

"Karoto povas blanki" is accepted. You need to have that extra verb.


LindaAustralie1

That would make the povas into a verb and you cannot 'white'. You need to have the 'to be' in there to show that it IS white. To English speakers, Esperanto does shorten some things down, however not this much. In other areas, Esperanto speaks as an olde language and adds more into it, making it almost poetic.


0983775036ladani

en espaƱol porfavor

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.