"A carrot can be white."

Translation:Karoto povas esti blanka.

June 20, 2015

10 Comments


Interrobang3

July 8, 2015

chocotaco_

What would it be if it was "Karoto povas estas blanka"?

June 20, 2015

Luis_Domingos

It just wouldn't be correct at all.

June 20, 2015

chocotaco_

Oh, ok. Thanks

June 20, 2015

Axis_Supreme

"A carrot can is white."

June 20, 2015

arbaro

There are definitely exceptions, but a good rule of thumb is that you shouldn't have multiple non-infinitive verbs in a row. :)

June 20, 2015

0983775036ladani

en espaƱol porfavor

June 29, 2017

andrewgtreantos

Why not "Karoto povas blanka." ?

December 21, 2015

chelsea1101

"Karoto povas blanki" is accepted. You need to have that extra verb.

June 8, 2017

LindaAustralie1

That would make the povas into a verb and you cannot 'white'. You need to have the 'to be' in there to show that it IS white. To English speakers, Esperanto does shorten some things down, however not this much. In other areas, Esperanto speaks as an olde language and adds more into it, making it almost poetic.

February 13, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.