"Elas leem livros."

Translation:They read books.

October 7, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lesliegirl

Its hard to understand if the audio is saying eles or elas.


Raekor

I listened 10 times and then got it wrong. Very hard to distinguish sometimes.


Eileen823135

I agree . I often get that wrong


ChivoLoko

I just wanted to tell you that this app is awesome


JimArose

This question is confusing. Elas leem livros or eles leem livros. Both were marked as wrong. Which is it?


JB.33

Just wondering exactly what the grammatical rules for eles vs elas...


Paulenrique

eles is the plural for "he" and elas the plural for "she".


steve665879

The example just reads; "Elas leem livros" And one is required to give the English translation...why is the feminine version of "they" used ?


[deactivated user]

    Just because? Do you need a better reason?


StephanieS242

    I got it wrong the first time too, but it is definitely distinguishable. Thats why these listening exercises are so useful, you arnt relying on your eyes. It sounds the same to your ears now but after a while it gets easier.


Katy650673

    When do you make the noun plural? When is it implied?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.