"Elas leem livros."

Translation:They read books.

October 7, 2013

7 Comments


lesliegirl

Its hard to understand if the audio is saying eles or elas.

October 7, 2013

ChivoLoko

I just wanted to tell you that this app is awesome

February 2, 2014

JimArose

This question is confusing. Elas leem livros or eles leem livros. Both were marked as wrong. Which is it?

April 28, 2019

JB.33

Just wondering exactly what the grammatical rules for eles vs elas...

June 9, 2019

Paulenrique

eles is the plural for "he" and elas the plural for "she".

June 9, 2019

steve665879

The example just reads; "Elas leem livros" And one is required to give the English translation...why is the feminine version of "they" used ?

July 18, 2019

Fearsome_Kitty

Just because? Do you need a better reason?

July 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.