"The husband writes you."

Translation:O marido lhe escreve.

October 7, 2013

19 Comments


christopher.king

I chose "O esposo te escreve". Shouldn't that have been accepted?

March 28, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

jist report.

March 28, 2014

gsands81

"The husband writes you" is very strange for British English speakers. It's American English. We would never say that. It would always be "the husband writes to you".

December 31, 2014

RobertWeiss

"O marido escreve-te" should be accepted per my Portuguese friend. And they gave a correct answer of "O marido escreve a ti" which she says is totally wrong. The answer at the top of this page is correct she says.

July 5, 2014

gavapatricia

As a Portuguese native speaker I would tell you to not worry about lhe. It's confusing and and too abstract. If you come to Brazil expecting to use "lhe" you will get frustrated...and people will give you weird looks. But it's only my opinion...

July 23, 2014

LawrenceEric

My question is this: isn't 'te' used for a direct object and 'lhe' for indirect?

Secondly, can someone verify this? And what part of Brazil are you from? Sometimes people speak and I simply don't understand (perhaps, because it's too fast), but I came not having perfected the whole -lhe thing. It sure would be nice if you were right!

July 25, 2014

gavapatricia

Hello my friend. I really can't answer the first question, because I dont know. I studied it many years ago, I cant remember. Well, I'm from Sao Paulo, and I can tell that I hear anybody using lhe around here... Maybe in the Northeast cities they do...you might want to get a second opinion... Good Luck!

July 28, 2014

Davu

You are right, "lhe" is indirect, but "te" can be both a direct and an indirect object. There is a (daunting) summary of the various types of pronoun here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Portuguese_pronouns.

July 28, 2014

LawrenceEric

So then I guess writing to someone involves that someone being an indirect object

December 23, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

How would you say it then? Is "o marido escreve a vocĂȘ" OK? I hate people looking at me funny.

July 30, 2014

gavapatricia

Yes, perfect! "O marido escreve a vocĂȘ" is correct or you could also use "O marido te escreve" which sounds more natural... I read some comments above, and Duolingo might not accept " te escreve" in this exercise because it's trying to teach you to use lhe...

July 31, 2014

ricardo0901

YOU EM INGLES PODE SIGNIFICAR VOCE OU VOCES, ENTAO A RESPOSTA LHE OU LHES DEVE SER ACEITA

December 23, 2014

RadeRadovanovic

"Lhe" can mean both "to you" and "to him"?

June 21, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

And "to her" - it will depend on the context.

June 21, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.